Windows 8.1 and Unblock us? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-01, 08:03 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Windows 8.1 and Unblock us?

Has anyone had any experience using the Windows 8.1 Netflix Metro/Modern app (NOT the browser) and Unblock.us, and the ability to switch Netflix regions?
SilverBlade2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-02, 11:11 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,364
I've used Netflix (the Metro app) with Unblock us, and it works well for me.
audacity is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-02, 12:14 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
You can switch regions without problem?

Last edited by 57; 2015-05-02 at 02:53 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed.
SilverBlade2k is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-02, 03:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,827
It can be done using Netflix with Firefox. There can be issues with Netflix and Chrome. That's because Google products use their location services and don't rely solely on IP. Don't know about the Win8.1 app since I typically use Firefox. If Netflix works with Firefox and not the app, it's an app issue.

One possible issue with modern operating systems is that the apps use O/S location services to determine region. Just using a proxy may not make any difference to the reported location. Disabling location services won't work either because apps often won't work unless they are enabled. The answer is to determine how to fool the O/S location services.

Some apps are region specific from the app store. Not sure if the Netflix app on Win8.1 is like this but it's possible. The way to get around this issue is to install the app using a proxy.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-02, 04:33 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExDilbert View Post
It can be done using Netflix with Firefox.
Yeah....since the browsers don't support surround sound, I disqualify it right away.

I'd rather use my PS3 for Netflix than a computer if it means getting surround sound properly
SilverBlade2k is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-03, 01:36 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,827
Can't say I like the sound when using browsers either. Surround sound is not completely lost but pro logic on a PCM stream is not as good as DD5.1 or DD+. If the sound is an issue, I use a Chromecast. That's a Google device though. Never tried it with a proxy service but I'd expect location services issues since I have experienced them with Chrome.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-03, 02:35 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,197
Chromecast uses Google's DNS servers no matter what, so proxy services won't work
BGY11 is online now  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-03, 02:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGY11 View Post
Chromecast uses Google's DNS servers no matter what, so proxy services won't work
Unless you use some more complex routing commands to reroute calls to Google's DNS of 8.8.8.8 to the Unblockus DNS, kind of like this:

1.-To set the Network Address Server Setings (DHCP) to the Unblockus DNS servers.(208.122.23.22, 208.122.23.23)
2.- Configure the following Dnsmasq options with the following iptables commands:

iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -d 8.8.8.8 -j DNAT —to-destination 208.122.23.22
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -d 8.8.4.4 -j DNAT —to-destination 208.122.23.23
Wayne is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-05-09, 07:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
I have a static route in my router settings for Google DNS to point to a blank internal IP address and that seems to work for me because the Roku has the same issue as the chromecast.
j0dest3r is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome