New Roku 2 and 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-06, 07:15 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,443
New Roku 2 and 3

Upgraded Roku's 2 & 3 announced today. Nice to see the ethernet jack has returned to the Roku 2.

I think I'll be picking up the new Roku 2 as I could do with another at home.

New models are on the shelf at stores here in the U.S. But with the exchange rate they're cheaper back in Canada. However doesn't look like they're available quite yet up North.
North_of_Calgary is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-08, 11:16 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,443
Seems that they will be available April 12/13 at Canadian retailers.

It would be easy for me to pick up a US one however besides being cheaper in Canada (with the current exchange rate), I like the direct app remote buttons way better on the Canadian model.
North_of_Calgary is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-08, 10:37 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 1,157
I'd get one of these in a heartbeat if only it had SMB support...
habskilla is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-08, 11:30 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,443
Plex is as close as you'll get on this platform.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
North_of_Calgary is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-16, 01:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Does anyone know if you can change the DNS manually to these new boxes? I know the previous boxes did not have hat option.

This is the only reason I went to Apple TV so I can change the DNS without changing it in the router.
qwerty2001ro is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-16, 03:04 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 677
Plex > SMB anyway.
colinpeddle is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-16, 03:38 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 1,157
@colinpeddle

That by a country mile

Personally, I like to have both options available.
habskilla is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-19, 04:53 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
Current 2 and 3s' are supposed to be getting the updated software as well. Because we won't have a new remote however, we will have to use the Plex App to use the new functionality.
It would be nice if they would expose the DNS settings in the UI so they could be changed. As it is the last round of updates I had to static route Google DNS (built-in to Roku) to nothing so that unblock-us would work.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-04-19, 10:02 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwerty2001ro View Post
Does anyone know if you can change the DNS manually to these new boxes? I know the previous boxes did not have hat option.

This is the only reason I went to Apple TV so I can change the DNS without changing it in the router.
No there's still no option to manually set the DNS. From an interface perspective my Roku 2 (2015) looks and feels about identical to my Roku 3 (2013).

Since they apparently have the same internal hardware they're both nice and snappy. Unlike the Roku Streaming Stick which is sluggish - particularly in the new Netflix UI.
North_of_Calgary is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-05-03, 08:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by North_of_Calgary View Post
No there's still no option to manually set the DNS. From an interface perspective my Roku 2 (2015) looks and feels about identical to my Roku 3 (2013).

Since they apparently have the same internal hardware they're both nice and snappy. Unlike the Roku Streaming Stick which is sluggish - particularly in the new Netflix UI.
I own the new Roku 3 bought from the states since I want the remote with Hulu button on it which Canadian version does not have.

I'm with Bell Fibe but their Hub 2000 modem router does not work well with DNS proxy configuration.

I read other article to use Hub 2000 as a bridge but it turns out you need to have a router with VLAN capability.

I did not want to have vpn enabled on router but instead on its separated own device.

So to those who want to have american channels in Canada with new Roku 3, here is how it works for me.

Enter TP link router which what you need: http://www.tp-link.com/lk/products/d...odel=TL-MR3020

You can buy one off ncix site : http://www.ncix.com/detail/tp-link-t...s-39-68296.htm

This TPLink router comes with handy option but I only use it to act like a wireless card with DNS proxy configuration in WISP mode.

Once done, you just simply hook the ethernet cable from the Roku 3 to the TP link router.

Before connect to roku 3, you can simply disconnect all wireless and plug the ethernet to your pc/laptop. Afterwards, you can check to see if the IP has changed to one from the states: http://whatismyipaddress.com/

The last steps is to follow the below link to setup the roku for american channels.
https://thevpn.guru/get-usa-american...-roku-vpn-dns/

There you go!

Good luck!
LuckyRiver is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome