Roku 3 now in Canada: My experience - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-04, 04:41 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyMedia08 View Post

With Netflix (american vs canadian) I signed up, via the roku. Question - is there a simple way to check if I have US or Canadian?. Either on the roku or via a web site??? I suspect I am on the Canadian version ( not what I wanted) because of the following perfect storm:
You can set the Netflix location on the Unblock-Us website. I use Moreflicks to locate the show/movie I want to watch and then switch my Netflix location via the Unblock-Us website.

There is no Netflix Canada account or Netflix US account, its all the same thing.
brownstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-05, 12:23 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
Quote:
Question - is there a simple way to check if I have US or Canadian?. Either on the roku or via a web site???
If you bring up Star Trek: TNG and you get the gold cover art with Picard and the Enterprise, you have the U.S store. If you get the cover with all or most of the bridge members, you have the Canadian store.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #63 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-05, 03:48 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Thanks for the Netflix tips; sounds straight forward now !

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
 
post #64 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-05, 03:49 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
When I had the Apple TV, I was able to 'airplay' certain media content to my big screen.

On the Roku, I gather the equivalent is "Play On Roku" ...but is that limited to the iPad Roku app only, or will it work on any iPad app?

I briefly experimented last night and noticed the iPad Netfllx app prompted me to choose between playing on the ipad or playing on the roku - nice! ..but is that the exception or the rule?

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #65 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-11, 09:20 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
No digital or optical audio output

One of the major negatives for me re roku 3 is lack of an digital or optical out. I am aware of a few options , but none seem workable.

1) do nothing, but I am tired of listening to content via TV speakers.
2) run the optical out from my tv to the AVR, but I only i have one optical in on the AVR and that's for the Rogers 9865 ( that's the only hd audio out)
3) purchase a $40 or more HDMI audio breakout box ; seems a bit much as that's half the cost of the roku!!

Wish I picked up on this roku design oversight before I bought it. As I can't return the roku3 at this point, I think I'll just use it in another room, and start over, looking for an alternative unit.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #66 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-13, 05:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
My Roku 3 lights up DTS or DD on my receiver just fine over HDMI. Why doesn't it work for you? Is there a handshake issue? I've only tested it with Plex though not through the other apps. I will try to test it sometime this weekend and report back. It clearly isn't an issue with the box itself however.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #67 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-13, 06:07 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
I have the HDMI out going direct to the HDTV inputs - just like do for any HD device ( blu ray, computer, rogers box) . I am not using video switching on my AVR as I cannot - I don't have HDMI inputs on my receiver.

My only options are (2) or (3).

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #68 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-13, 11:15 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Check the specs on your TV. You may be able to have it take all of the HDMI inputs and send the audio back out as Optical. It may only be stereo but that's better than nothing.
Steve
Stevemo is offline  
post #69 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-15, 12:37 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyMedia08 View Post
One of the major negatives for me re roku 3 is lack of an digital or optical out. I am aware of a few options , but none seem workable.

1) do nothing, but I am tired of listening to content via TV speakers.
2) run the optical out from my tv to the AVR, but I only i have one optical in on the AVR and that's for the Rogers 9865 ( that's the only hd audio out)
3) purchase a $40 or more HDMI audio breakout box ; seems a bit much as that's half the cost of the roku!!

Wish I picked up on this roku design oversight before I bought it. As I can't return the roku3 at this point, I think I'll just use it in another room, and start over, looking for an alternative unit.
FYI, It was not a design oversight. Roku chose not to include analog and digital audio out to bring down the cost. Quite a smart move since all tv's most avr's have had hdmi inputs for years so why add extra costs to include a feature virtually no one wants?



hugh is offline  
post #70 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-15, 09:31 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Well, Apple TV has it, for the same price as the Roku3 , so i don't think it was cost.

And as you say "most ", not all avr's have HDMI. Even there, many don't feed their video through an avr, choosing instead a cleaner video path direct to the display. So I don't think it was a smart move at all.

Most of the reviews I have since read, point it out as a negative, not a smart move. In the end my fault as I bought it. It will just and up in another room different than what I planned, but workable.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #71 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-15, 02:09 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary Area
Posts: 2,448
There's a licensing issue with it and Apple was big enough with deep enough pockets to absorb that cost. Roku was not.

Search the web and you should find further information about that. It's been discussed in this forum as well a few years ago.

Bottom line is that it was not an "oversight" or design flaw. It's a DD licensing restriction.
North_of_Calgary is offline  
post #72 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-15, 04:08 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
I don't doubt that there is a licensing component,,, it just that every other product I have ever recently purchased ( Apple, Denon, Sony, Panasonic, Rogers Cisco and cheapo no-name audio cards for PC to name just six), all had at least a digital RCA output, or optical output. Indeed they may have had deeper pockets. Oh well, it is what it is.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #73 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-16, 03:59 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
Quote:
run the optical out from my tv to the AVR, but I only i have one optical in on the AVR and that's for the Rogers 9865 ( that's the only hd audio out)
optical is not considered hd audio it doesn't have the bandwidth needed for the HD lossy codecs or the lossless ones.

Quote:
Check the specs on your TV. You may be able to have it take all of the HDMI inputs and send the audio back out as Optical. It may only be stereo but that's better than nothing.
my older tv (DLP-RP) does this. It even passes DD 5.1 which is rare.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #74 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-16, 04:24 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by j0dest3r View Post
optical is not considered hd audio it doesn't have the bandwidth needed for the HD lossy codecs or the lossless ones. .....
My understanding is the HD Audio include the 5.1 standard. and that all HDTV's output DD5.1 from the optical port.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #75 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-12-16, 04:36 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyMedia08 View Post
My understanding is the HD Audio include the 5.1 standard...
That is a bit of semantics, but no.
Every player, capable of playing HD Audio, can also play anything coax/optical SPDIF can transmit.
HD Audio on the other hand, are the new codecs HD DVD/Blu-ray brought with them: DD+, DTS-HR, etc.

But in the end it depends on how you define HD Audio...
four is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome