Roku 3 now in Canada: My experience - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-10-19, 09:32 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,211
Just want to post that the Roku 3 is not the device to buy for a friend and hookup for them. Just the fact Roku wants your credit card for setup is silly enough. I set one up for my brother in law at his Florida condo now, and I took off my credit card, but the box is registered to my name and email at Roku.com. But at least no one is logged into Netflix now so the first time they try to log into Netflix it will ask them for them login info. If I unregister my name/email from the box, then they'll be asked for their credit card to set the box up. I just can't justify explaining to them that they need a CC to setup the box. So I'll leave it as it is. If anyone else is looking to do what I did, I suggest trying some other box. I had limited time at the condo so couldn't be bothered to hop back and forth to the store.
asif9t9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-24, 07:15 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh View Post
..I had the Roku 3 hooked up and running in about five minutes. I connected it to my VPN router so Roku thinks that the device is in the USA so I had the option to use several US channels that aren't available here in Canada....
The Roku 3 sounds great, and I was just about to buy one, as I just gave my ATV2 to my daughter....but I don't have the VPN setup you describe above.

I assume that if one is a typical user, with a conventional Rogers cable modem/router, and buys the roku3 in canada and registers as a Canadian customer, the roku3 is severely crippled in terms of available content.

I have read one can pay the $60/ yr, to unblock-us, to hide ones IP address, but that seems like a pricey workaround. Also not sure if that means one also needs to buy the US version (and not the Canadian version).

So the VPN seems to be a real clean option. Can you elaborate? All I have is the standard Cisco DPC 3825 DOCSIS3 cable modem/router Rogers.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #33 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-24, 07:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
A VPN will cost you about the same and is not as flexible as Un-Block Us
brownstar is offline  
 
post #34 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-24, 07:43 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownstar View Post
A VPN will cost you about the same and is not as flexible as Un-Block Us
Interesting... so VPN is a monthly service???? ..I thought it was hardware only.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #35 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-24, 08:30 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Question. If one goes the route of unblock-us (or unlocator.com) and changes the router DNS address, does this:

1) still allow use of local static addresses for home networked pc's?

2) backfire in terms of services that require a Canadian location...eg perhaps some Revenue Canada services ?

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #36 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-25, 12:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
No & No (caveat - I have only once had an issue and that was with purchasing a movie rental via Playstation Network)
brownstar is offline  
post #37 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-25, 06:42 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownstar View Post
No & No (caveat - I have only once had an issue and that was with purchasing a movie rental via Playstation Network)
Re static IPs that would be a bit of change - having static IPs has in the past simplified a number of functions and improved performance between networked PC's. I suppose I could revisit all that.

Re being blocked out of required Canadian sites (if that becomes an issue) would of course not be acceptable.

Would like to learn more about the hugh's VPN router option. . Is it the same there as well re no static IPs and true Canadian-only sites? My 3825 is in bridge mode, and I have a separate router in the TV room anyway ( currently serves as a Wireless Access point and convenient 4 port switch to connect pc, bluray, and previous appleTV). Perhaps I just need to change out that router for a VPN router??

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #38 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-25, 11:13 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
mymedia, lots of threads on this forum discussing the use of VPN (my preference) and DNS redirection services. I suggest you may want to check them out.



hugh is offline  
post #39 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-26, 12:56 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh View Post
mymedia, lots of threads on this forum discussing the use of VPN (my preference) and DNS redirection services. I suggest you may want to check them out.
Fair enough. Found this one : http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...74#post1909474 and starting, ever so slowly, to make some sense of it.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #40 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-28, 07:56 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
ok, back to the topic thread, Roku 3 now in Canada, I have a question.

I bought a Roku 3 (Canadian version) but have not opened it yet.

-I took a trial out with unblock-us.
-I revised my router with the appropriate DNS settings
-I connected a laptop to that router
-I went to unblock-us site to test it out, and it came back with the "All Right" confirmation

This is supposed to assure me that Roku3 thinks I am not connecting from Canada and thus I will be able to get US content, when I register with Roku

But when I go to http://www.iplocation.net/ , it shows my correct IP address but CLEARLY SHOWS I AM FROM CANADA.

So how will my Rokus3 ever be able to provide me US content if it KNOWS I am from Canada??

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #41 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-28, 08:35 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 190
Download Hotspot Shield. You can change the location the US thinks you are from to that of their country. I don't know how this would factor in to Roku 3 but I have been able to watch Hulu using it. I'm going to buy one off ebay and try it eventually.

UPDATED: I activated Hotspot Shield and it says my IP address is from California. Went to http://www.iplocation.net/ . That will solve your problem !

Last edited by jfoley85; 2013-11-28 at 08:56 PM.
jfoley85 is offline  
post #42 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-28, 09:24 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
It might help with the onetime roku registration, which is done via a PC

UPDATE - Nope. It does masks your IP ( mine now says OHIO), but it fails the unblock-US test page.

According to unblock-us., it doesn't matter that the ip is not masked, all that matters is the DNS setup.

I will know soon enough if unblock-us worked, when I connect the roku.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #43 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-29, 01:09 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
@asif9t9 I believe if you don't want to give your credit card when you setup, you can call them and have them create your account for you and you won't need to provide a credit card.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #44 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-29, 01:12 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
@MyMedia08 unblock-us does nothing to your IP address like a VPN does, it's simply a DNS trick. I was able to create a U.S account without using a VPN I don't recall how off the top of my head however.
j0dest3r is offline  
post #45 of 92 (permalink) Old 2013-11-29, 07:40 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh View Post
... I connected it to my VPN router so Roku thinks that the device is in the USA so I had the option to use several US channels that aren't available here in Canada.

I set it up first wirelessly but after a few days I flipped to wired. .
I generally understand how VPN works as a client on a computer, but the Roku cannot be configured like a pc....it relies on the router.

So does the reference to connecting Roku to a VPN router, mean a router configured for a VPN service, with a monthy charge?

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome