Google announces Chromecast, a $35 HDMI dongle - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 09:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,975
You're probably right, the Sage team is probably working on Fiber. However, if you think Google Fiber is going to get a Canadian roll-out any time in the foreseeable future I think you're dreaming in technicolour.

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 11:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Google Chromecast

This looks great - an HDMI dongle that allows you to receive Netflix, etc that costs $35.

I tried to order one but it looks like they are not available to Canadians.

Can anyone think of why this wouldn't work in Canada, especially if you use a service like Unblockus?

Last edited by 57; 2013-07-25 at 11:59 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
Wayne is offline  
post #18 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 11:44 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 220
Should work just fine.. having a bud ship one up to me
pinto is offline  
 
post #19 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 12:18 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorontoColin View Post
SageTV is dead, I'm afraid. The team is likely working on GoogleTV, but I kind of think Google is done with that segment. Online streaming is their thing, and it's the future of TV anyway.
SageTV actually isn't totally dead as it is the PVR component of the Google Fiber project - the info screens even show it as SageTV version 8. But that is only of use to people in parts of Kansas City so far.

As long as Google Fiber is offering traditional TV services similar to CableTV then Google is still somewhat operating in that segment. But it is not clear if they ever will decide to get serious and significantly ramp up their Google Fiber efforts. At their current pace it will take them a few hundred years to roll this out across the US, never mind Canada.
Wayne is offline  
post #20 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,975
They said in the presentation that they will be expanding to other countries as soon as possible. I would suspect supply constraints are the holdup. They likely expect to sell a lot of these, and want to keep them stocked in the US.

I imagine we will see them here soon.

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #21 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 12:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
How would audio for this work if you have an AVR and don't use your TVs speakers? Would this be able to send the audio over your TVs audio out and/or HDMI ARC?
Wayne is offline  
post #22 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 12:40 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
Provided the TV can send incoming HDMI audio out any audio port it may have... (Most can, but you may need to turn off the TV speakers, depending on the TV's feature set).

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #23 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 12:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Regarding SageTV V8 - see the attached JPEG.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GoogleFiberSageTV 8.jpg (59.2 KB, 180 views)
Wayne is offline  
post #24 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,975
If your AVR can pull audio from HDMI, then plug this directly into the AVR. If it can't pull audio from HDMI, then you can use the audio out from your TV. I use the optical out from one of my TVs for that reason.

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #25 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 04:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Assuming this works as advertised it makes it hard to pay $100s in premium for a smart TV when you can replicate that functionality for $35. I wonder if that worries the TV makers?
Wayne is offline  
post #26 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 05:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
I'm not sure that you play hundreds of dollars "premium" for Smart TV functionality. Maybe $100, tops. Most of the increase in TV prices goes into better panel quality, or LED back lighting (as you move up the price chain).
audacity is offline  
post #27 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 05:51 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
A quick check on Best Buy shows a $400 price difference on a Samsnug 55" 120hz non smart & smart TV.
brownstar is offline  
post #28 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 08:49 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,078
now, if they could just squeeze Sage v.8 into that dongle someday.....and then attach it to one of the Google Internet Balloons.....
tvmaster is offline  
post #29 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 09:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
now, if they could just squeeze Sage v.8 into that dongle someday.....and then attach it to one of the Google Internet Balloons.....
But you still need the backend recording to get full value out of Sage which is a lot more complicated and expensive. Unless you could do cloud PVRing but that is a legal no-no, except possibly for OTA - see the Aereo lawsuits for more info on that.
Wayne is offline  
post #30 of 279 (permalink) Old 2013-07-26, 02:19 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,078
hmmm....cloud pvr? that's where I see those Google Balloons coming into play. bandwidth could be a problem....

http://www.wired.com/business/2013/0...rnet_balloons/
tvmaster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome