Gigabyte BRIX for HTPC? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 2013-06-29, 10:33 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Welland, Ontario (antenna)
Posts: 17
How do you quote a post here????

What computer do I have now? I have a system with an single core AMD Athlon XP 2800 that I have had since the dinosaurs roamed the earth. It has 4 gigs of ram and a fanless Nvidia GeForce 6600 video card.

Running Windows 7 and experimenting with Windows Media Center and surprisingly things don't run too bad. As you'd expect things lag and stutter a bit once in a while, but for testing to see what I'll install when I get the Brix it's not bad.

I REALLY need a new computer though, maybe I'll by TWO brix.
Sly Bob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 2013-06-30, 01:24 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,703
Sly Bob, see this thread for quoting info:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=158293
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 2013-06-30, 09:30 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Welland, Ontario (antenna)
Posts: 17
Thanks Dr.Dave, that sure is a goofy setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueroomelectro View Post
WMC has a setup video that'll show you exactly how much overscan you want assuming you can fine tune from 0 to 15% as the ATI drivers allow.
For when the time comes that I have to set that up, where would I find that video?
Sly Bob is offline  
 
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 2013-06-30, 10:11 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,703
Sly Bob, the video is under Tasks, Settings, General, WMC Setup, Configure your TV.

I think it gives that option when you first set up WMC, but I can't remember for sure.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 2013-07-01, 07:38 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly Bob View Post
Thanks Dr.Dave, that sure is a goofy setup.



For when the time comes that I have to set that up, where would I find that video?
Those videos are part of WMC. Just go into the setup your HDTV section.

Bill
My blog
blueroomelectro is offline  
post #21 of 22 (permalink) Old 2013-07-10, 05:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Posting in case it may help.

I'm using the Gigabyte BRIX as an HTPC, I've posted some details here :
http://www.jmichelgarcia.com/2013/gi...ix-as-an-htpc/
jmichelgarcia is offline  
post #22 of 22 (permalink) Old 2013-07-12, 11:07 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Welland, Ontario (antenna)
Posts: 17
Information is sparse on the link you posted jmichelgarcia. Are you using it as a HTPC yet?
Sly Bob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome