Using Unblock-US or Overplay Smart DNS with TELUS Router - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-02-16, 12:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 1,008
Using Unblock-US or Overplay Smart DNS with TELUS Router

I use TELUS for Optix TV, phone and internet. The modem telus supplies - the Actiontec V1000H - does not allow ordinary users to change the DNS settings, and therefore it doesn't look as though I can use Overplay's Smart DNS service (or Unblock US) to stream from Netflix US, etc. collections.

I already have Overplay Smart DNS configured on my MacBook Air and it works fine, giving me access to Netflix libraries in 48 countries from behind the Actiontec modem/router. But since there's no way to configure ROKU for DNS settings, I need a configurable DNS between my ROKU and the Actiontec.

I've read that I can simply put another device in my system downstream from the Actiontec on the network circuit to which I connect my ROKU. I can set the DNS on it to allow SmartDNS to do its magic. I know I can configure a router, but what about a network switch/hub? Can I set DNS on something like that or do I have to buy an actual "router"?

Has anyone done this? If so, what tips do you have for doing it?

Thanks,

---------------------
Ricketty Rabbit

Last edited by Ricketty Rabbit; 2013-02-16 at 12:29 PM. Reason: add detail
Ricketty Rabbit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 08:59 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
Found the manual online, see page 46 for instructions to set a manual DNS.

http://www.actiontec.com/products/ma...nual%20NCS.pdf
pnear is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 10:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,573
I use Unblock-us and have Telus, so rather than mess around with the router I set the dns on the individual pieces of hardware.
brownstar is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-02-21, 04:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
I use showmonkey.com and an Apple TV - you can change DNS on each device so only some are connected to Show Monkey's DNS servers. NO need to change your main modem.
beavcc is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-02-22, 04:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
One suggestion - you might want to change your network config and, if possible, use your own router and set the Actiontec to "bridge" mode. This allows you to do all of your own configuration for network stuff which you may not be able to do in a device that is controlled by your ISP.

Here in Ontario Rogers cable rents out devices that are joint cable modems/routers and I have set mine to bridge mode so that this device only acts as a dumb cable modem. That way I have more control over my network settings for stuff like DNS, Port Forwarding, QoS, etc.
Wayne is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-02-23, 06:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 1,008
Managed to talk to an excellent TELUS technician - a guy who sets these things up every day. His advice was to get a second router and run it "downstream" from the TELUS router. Yes, it's possible using a special password to log in as a technician and change more settings, but local DNA is not among them.

Thanks for the replies. Beavcc, perhaps the Apple TV will allow you to set a local DNS address, but the ROKU doesn't, and my flat panel isn't network capable, so I'm stuck with getting another router if I want to use a smart DNS service.

---------------------
Ricketty Rabbit
Ricketty Rabbit is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-03-07, 09:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
I would go spend 30 bucks for a wireless router. You can connect to your Telus modem and use that to broadcast your wireless. Once that is done you can easily change your DNS setting on wireless router. Its not that hard to do.
LindaJ is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2013-03-07, 01:03 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 1,008
Done. I had an Apple Time Capsule with an unused "base station" router built into it. Connected the Apple to a LAN port on the TELUS modem, set it as operating in the TELUS DMZ, and have both set to NAT. The Base Station warns continuously of a NAT conflict but network operation is not affected. I've used the smart DNS service to access Netflix in Canada, US and UK so far, no problems. I simply have to log into the DNS service from any computer on my network and set the country. Restart the browser, and the entire network reports a DNS from the selected country. Netflix recognizes my Canadian registered account as coming from whichever country the DNS service is set to. My ROKU is also registered in Canada, and no problems registering for HULU plus or other services so far.

---------------------
Ricketty Rabbit
Ricketty Rabbit is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2015-02-08, 06:47 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Thatís a good article. I personally prefer UnoTelly. Itís similar to Overplay DNS but they offer a DNS server close to physical location and I can achieve better performance.
Chescatatum is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome