Windows Media Center can't work if sound card is set as multiple channels? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 2012-05-20, 06:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Windows Media Center can't work if sound card is set as multiple channels?

Today I was trying to play a BD movie which has LPCM 7.1 sound. But my receiver only got "stereo" sound, no matter which software I used. I checked the setting, and changed the sound card's setting from 2 channels to 7.1. Then the sound card on Nvidia 450 may output LPCM 7.1 to receiver. The receiver displayed as "M. In 7.1". Usually if it's DTS-HD or DDHD, it will display DTS-HD or DD-HD MA. So that means the HTPC output multiple channel LPCM audio through HDMI successfully.

However, after the movie, I opened Media Center to watch OTA HDTV program. The Media Center only played for a couple of seconds, and looped for 3 or 4 times then crashed. Only after I change the sound card setting back to 2 channels, then go back to Media Center to set the audio as 5.1 or 7.1, it works fine. But that means if I play movies with LPCM in other softwares, I still get stereo, not multiple channels.

I've Googled and found other guys have the same problem.

I just don't get it that why Media Center can't work if the HDMI sound card set as 5.1 or 7.1. And it only can work if HDMI sound card is set as 2 channels?

Marantz NR-1608, LG 55UB9500 4K LED 3D TV, JBL HLS820, Klipsch Quintet III, Monster Cable THX subwoofer.
lunear is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 2012-05-21, 08:26 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Whitby, Rogers
Posts: 153
I had this issue too. Worst part is that the error message refers to a video issue. I assumed that I had not setup my codecs properly or something. Took forever to finally figure out it was a 2 channel solution that would stop the video errors. Ridiculous when you think about it - understandable if it was a compatibility issue with third party software, but come on, this is the same company.
Eljaca is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome