Trying out mediaportal but channel scan finds no channels - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-04-22, 05:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 30
Trying out mediaportal but channel scan finds no channels

So I have a SD Rogers box hooked into the hauppauge 2250. All works fine with windows media center but wanted to try Media Portal. MP sees the cards in TV server, but when I scan for channels it returns no signal. I tried digital Astc, all QAM combinations, no channels are ever found.
Any idea what I am doing wrong. I have the Rogers box plugged into the hauppauge with composite cables.
I have windows media center off, unless there is something in the background tying it up.

Thanks
mpovolo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-04-23, 09:07 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
You don't need to scan for channels. You need to set up for a box, which involves selecting box input, and setting the IR blaster.

I am not to sure exactly how to do that on MP though, just that is the general MO of stanadalone and PC DVRs that use a box.
classicsat is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-04-23, 10:59 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
As mentioned above, and as discussed in your previous threads on this topic, the STB is the tuner and is only sending out the one channel that it's tuned to via the composite connector. Your HTPC must change the channel on the STB via an IR extender/blaster or similar.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-04-23, 11:08 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
You should be able to add the analog s-video or composite inputs. Scanning will only work for OTA (or RG6 analog cable channels) and when an antenna (or RG6 analog cable) is connected. For s-video and composite inputs, channels are added manually or with imported guide data.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-04-23, 11:12 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Pretty soon the analogue (NTSC) channels will be limited to channels 2-28 on Rogers and eventually those will be gone and you'll either need to use OTA or tune via the Rogers STB. This was all mentioned in your previous threads.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome