OMNI2 in Toronto with HDHomeRun = Black - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-03-29, 10:20 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
OMNI2 in Toronto with HDHomeRun = Black

Omni2 in Toronto is on 69.1 (51 real). I have an HDHomeRun which recognized it perfectly and displays it in the preview window. When I try to show it in W7 Media Centre it shows as black with no audio.

I have seen some posts about this which say SiliconDust blames OMNI, but other tuners work and other clients work. Weird. I also saw posts which said this happened with GTN but was later cured.

Does anyone know what is going on?
Does anyone have a cure?
Will this be cured when OMNI2 moves to 40?

Please help!
keithl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-03-30, 10:04 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Nepean, ON
Posts: 373
You might try this thread:
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=110789

It sounds like a WMC issue.

Srvr:ASUSF1A75-VPro,RadHD6000,A6-3670K,WD2TB,W7Ult
NPVR,5.1,2xHaup2250MC,ATI650,CM7777,WGHD8800,5clts
OTAJuncqui is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-04-18, 10:19 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
OMNI2 in Toronto with HDHomeRun = Black (SOLVED!!)

Thanks to SiliconDust tech support, I have a workaround.

The problem, as I understand it, is that OMNI makes a poor choice (technically not wrong, though clearly not recommended) for the PID for the PCR.

Most stations choose the PID for the PCR to be the same as the PID for the video stream, but OMNI doesn't. Media Centre filters which PIDs get sent from the HDHomeRun to it to minimise network (IP) traffic. Media Centre, however, assumes (another poor choice) that the PCR is on the same PID as the video stream and, therefore, never explicitly asks for it since asking for video PID stream would get the PCR as well if they were on the same PID. Therefore Media Centre gets no PCR and the result is no picture!

The "solution" is a simple workaround. In HDHomeRun setup, instead of specifying the app as Media Centre, specify it as Other: ATSC/QAM. This will configure the HDHR to send ALL data (18Mbps) for the station and not filter by PID. Therefore, without even asking, Media Centre gets the PCR.

Works like a charm and, since I'm on wired e'net, bandwidth is not an issue. I'm a happy camper!!!

Thanks to all who helped. Hope this helps someone else.
keithl is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-04-21, 05:21 PM
BJC
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: T.O.
Posts: 166
Thanks keithl this worked perfectly.

Also just an FYI for anyone that didn't know, SiliconDust has new software and firmware this month for all HDHomeRuns.
BJC is offline  
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun , media center , media centre

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome