Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-07-05, 10:53 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4,000
Have you tried using Peter Near's hack to enable ATSC in Canada?

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-07-06, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Hi TorontoColin,
Yes, I have tried it, and have had it working, at least I think but couldn't get the remote configured. It does say in the Hauppauge Colossus instructions that WMC will only accept one tuner within that specific set-up.
I am going to try to get the remote working with the 2250 1st then try re-loading the Colossus again.
DCor is offline  
post #108 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-07-06, 06:42 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4,000
It's definitely possible. I used to have a Colossus as well as two PVR-150s and an HDHomeRun all going at the same time. I used firewire to control the Colossus' box.

I've since canceled cable and only use the HDHomeRun, but it worked before.

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
 
post #109 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-07-06, 10:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
This was all while using WMC? I have to look at it again once I have more time.
I did find it strange but WMC must have picked up on the Colossus because I only had it hooked up via component cables from the STB. No other hook up with the STB.
During one step I remember seeing the HDPVR card visible but unable to config it thru WMC.

Will try getting the remote config'd via the 2250 before I re-try the Canadian hack setup again.
Thanks again TC.
DCor is offline  
post #110 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-09-02, 10:19 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Colossus & 2250

So here I am trying this set up again. Never got it right in the first place, but did have the ATSC hack working with my 2250 & antenna.

I have cleared all Hauppauge dirvers out using HCW Clear, and followed the info here.... http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/09/clear...ia-center.html
hoping to start totally fresh. Anything else I should do?

I see that Hauppauge has a few more support options when dealing with WMC now too. Do I still need to get both the driver packs for each of my cards or is there an all-in-one pack to get my 2250 & Colossus working together in W7MC?
DCor is offline  
post #111 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-09-07, 10:40 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
22350 & Colussus

Another Update: Once again I found some time to get at this install.
I called Hauppauge tech support, they were quite busy, but I got a call back within a half hour. The tech was very good at explaining every step.

I walked him through my complete hook-up, and the sequence I followed when installing drivers, etc. He told me my problem was the sequence in which I was installing them and W7MCE add-on packages.

So once again, clearing all the Hauppauge drivers, software, ATSC & Guide hacks. I start fresh for the umpteenth time!

Added the 2250 drivers only, for Win7, then the MCE & IR Balster packs.

Then added the Colossus drivers only, then the WMC add-on pack.

Checked that both cards were properly installed via CP/Device Manager.
And they were, so I rebooted & configured the IR & Blaster.

I notice while clearing Pnear's hack, when stopping the services, there is now a Hauppauge Media Center service. I believe perhaps stopping this service may need to be added to the process to re-set the ATSC hack.

I config'd MCE tv signal.....BHAM! everything is recognized!
However only ONE tuner card can be used at a time, so there is still work for me to do. But this is the first time WMC automatically recognized and gave me the option to configure 2 Digital ATSC 2250 tuners or 2 Analog 2250 tuners, or my cable box.

Any advice on getting both cards working at once in W7MCE sure would be appreciated.
Thanks.
DC.
DCor is offline  
post #112 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-09-07, 11:06 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
I don't think it is possible to get two HD-PVRs working in MCE in native fashion. There is something called DVBLink for HD-PVR - see more here: http://1geek1tool.com/hdpvr/screenshots/

This was used before MCE supported the HD-PVR at all.

I use two HD-PVRs in my HTPC server but I don't use MCE, I use SageTV - this product supported the HD-PVR from day one. Personally I would recommend buying a SageTV license which you can only now do second-hand (try here). SageTV isn't officially supported anymore since the company was b ought by Google a couple of years ago but there is a strong user community and MCE is pretty dead in MS' eyes which becomes clearer but the week (like not having MCE extender functionality in the Xbox One).

Or try one of the other PVR software products like NextPVR, MythTV, etc
Wayne is offline  
post #113 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-09-07, 04:01 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Thanks, Wayne.
DCor is offline  
post #114 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-09-07, 04:05 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,179
ditto on the SageTV comment. Best DVR I've ever used....if Google didn't buy it, Hollywood would have, only to crush it...
tvmaster is offline  
post #115 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-04, 01:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Hello. I've had a Colossus for 8 months, now and it's been working well with my Bell 9241, using HDMI. Last week I noticed a new driver on Hauppauge's web site. So I upgraded. What a mistake, now I get a black screen. So I uninstalled everything and went step by step and installed everything again, with the old driver this time. Still the same issue. So I tried to check WMC 7 and got this result. digital tuner found - but Bell Fibe TV was found to be available not Bell Satellite TV, when setting up TV signal. What happened to Bell Satellie TV as an option? Anyone else experiencing this issue. I installed Hauppauge Capture and it works fine capturing My Bell 9241 via HDMI, So it's not the hardware.. ????
Molebdynum is offline  
post #116 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-04, 10:52 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,281
I'm surprised that you were able to record Bell with HDMI. The signals should have been encrypted - see post 1 of this thread. Perhaps there was new firmware downloaded by Bell to ensure the signals leaving the STB via HDMI are encrypted as they should be. Most people use component video. I cannot explain how you are still able to "capture" or why Bell Sat doesn't come up. Others with more experience will have to comment.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #117 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-04, 10:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
When I initially bought the Colossus, I had it hooked up by Component cable and line out using stereo rca cables. I tried the HDMI for fun and it worked out. If you have this capture card you should really test it to see if it works.
Molebdynum is offline  
post #118 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-06, 06:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Just an update. I looked at the WMC plug in made by Hauppauge, and found the issue. The chec kbox indicating that the colossus tuner was being used was unchecked. I checked and restarted my HTPC. As soon as I did that, the Bell Satellite East tuner was available.
Molebdynum is offline  
post #119 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-06, 06:48 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St-Eustache, Qc
Posts: 197
How is picture and sound quality when using HDMI input with colossus, in WMC? Did you compare with component?

And what about stability?
Do you sometime have audio out of sync with the image (some lipsync delay)?
Chasseur is offline  
post #120 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-11-06, 11:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
The quality is very good. I have noticed that the pictures is a little sharper and the colors are little more rich on HDMI compared to component. I have experience a little audio sync issues with recording on component and line out (stereo RCA's). But not all the time. Since I switched to HDMI there are no issues at all.
Molebdynum is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome