Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR - Page 7 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #91 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-06-08, 09:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
If you can manage with the Hauppauge pre-learned IR codes, their blaster is okay. If not, good luck because it sucks at learning new codes.

An alternative: order a Windows Media Center remote and transceiver (HP OEM) on ebay, about $25 from China. Download the IR Server Suite from the MediaPortal forum. Teach it the codes and write a script for channel changes. Examples are provided with the software.

Should work with MediaPortal, NextPVR and with Media Center if you use the Colossus Bridge for DVBLink from 1geek1tool.
birdguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-06-09, 06:27 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
I bought one from Canada computers and the quality is quite good so far. I'm capturing 720p of Xbox 360 gameplays to upload to Youtube. The one I had was open box so an extra 10% OFF.
nickia is offline  
post #93 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-06-18, 03:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks for the response. I had to take a break from it for a bit.

I have a Antec HTPC case that comes with a remote so I will look into getting the IR server suite to work.
pdub11 is offline  
 
post #94 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-07-09, 04:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
I eventually got a 4250 cable box, installed the drivers and firestb.msi.

When I plug in the 4250 into the PC it is recognized as shown below under device manager:
-Imaging devices
- Scientific Atlanta AV/C Panel Device (Explorer 4250HD)
- Scientific Atlanta AV/C Tuner Device (Explorer 4250HD)
- Unknown IEEE 1394\5068 Device
- Unknown IEEE 1394\989 Device

But I am unable to change the channel using channel.exe. Below is the output:
Any ideas?

C:\Program Files\Timmmoore\MCE 2005 STB Controller>channel -v
Firewire STB channel changer V1.0.15, by timmmoore
1 "FireBus MPEG2TS Tuner Subunit Device"
'Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Tuner Device'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#scientific-atlanta__inc.&explorer(r)_4300&typ_5&id_0#daca2c
3a2200#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
2 "AVC Panel Device"
'Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Panel Device'

UniqueID 'daca2c3a2200'
VendorID '223a'
ModelID '10cc'
VendorText 'Scientific-Atlanta Inc.'
ModelText 'Explorer(R) 4300'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#scientific-atlanta__inc.&explorer(r)_4300&typ_9&id_0#daca2c
3a2200#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
Calling CoUninitialize
Called CoUninitialize

C:\Program Files\Timmmoore\MCE 2005 STB Controller>channel -v 2 30
Firewire STB channel changer V1.0.15, by timmmoore
Device 2 Channel 30 Timeout 100 Dec 0
1 "FireBus MPEG2TS Tuner Subunit Device"
'Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Tuner Device'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#scientific-atlanta__inc.&explorer(r)_4300&typ_5&id_0#daca2c
3a2200#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
2 "AVC Panel Device"
'Scientific-Atlanta AV/C Panel Device'

UniqueID 'daca2c3a2200'
VendorID '223a'
ModelID '10cc'
VendorText 'Scientific-Atlanta Inc.'
ModelText 'Explorer(R) 4300'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#scientific-atlanta__inc.&explorer(r)_4300&typ_9&id_0#daca2c
3a2200#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
This device is not supported, if you are sure then add the -f flag
Calling CoUninitialize
Called CoUninitialize
pdub11 is offline  
post #95 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-07-09, 10:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
I was eventually able to get it to work with the sagechanger.exe from the link Wayne provided.

Thank You,
pdub11 is offline  
post #96 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-07-15, 09:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 70
Use the Scientific-Atlanta 8300HD setting for the Cisco 4642HD.
riffer is offline  
post #97 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-07-15, 09:22 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 70
Now for my own question. I can't get the WinTV remote to work. Hauppauge even sent me a replacement remote and cable and still no joy. Has anyone had the same problem and could recommend some troubleshooting tips? (Already cleaned out the drivers and reinstalled).
riffer is offline  
post #98 of 129 (permalink) Old 2012-09-24, 01:06 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 32
IR Blaster with Expressvu 6131

I purchased a Colossus with hopes to broadcast my expressvu to multiple locations / remote locations. It works OK.

As for a PVR I'm so used to the 6131 that this setup is cumbersome and feels a bit archaic but it does work. I'm not really using it for the PVR function but I want to access my BELL PVR broadcast it with the ability to Fast Forward through commercials. Now my main issue here is the IR blaster.

1 I need to put in all the channels manually, or put in a range, which to make things simple I did 200 - 1600

now upon testing I went to the weather network which is interactive (I'm doing this remotely) now I'm stuck on the interactive channel and can't remotely turn off the receiver or exist out. More importantly I want to go into my PVR select a recording watch it and have he option of FF through commercials. The IR blaster seems limited can i do this? if I access my TV via http I only have the options of pausing or stopping. How can I achieve this?

Thanks
nambi is offline  
post #99 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-04-20, 07:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Setup

I"m having issues getting my Colossus working.
Probably something simple with the cables. You may already know that I have many, many in back of the system!

I have a HVR-2250 up and working with OTA, but not via the STB.
Have the HTPC HDMI'd out to the TV, and audio coax'd out to the amp.

The STB is component & optical to the Colossus, and then out to the TV again with component cables & optical to the amp via the pass through port.
DCor is offline  
post #100 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-04-20, 11:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 70
Some STB's don't allow you to use the HDMI and component outputs at the same time. Disconnect the HDMI and see if the Colossus works.
riffer is offline  
post #101 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-06-29, 01:59 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 39
Recording tv on my htpc

I bought a hauppauge colossus to record tv on my htpc. It has an hdmi input on it, but when I connect my motorola cable box to it, the screen is black. I can record fine if I use the component cable, but I would rather use hdmi since component is limited to 720p. Is there any way to record using hdmi instead of component?

Last edited by 57; 2013-06-29 at 04:31 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
frootloop is offline  
post #102 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-06-29, 04:21 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
Just guessing here, maybe there is a setting on the unit (via software?) where you choose either component or HDMI. May not be able to do both simultaneously. If not, another reason could be the output resolution of your cable box is not accepted by the hauppage?

720p may be better than 1080i, from what I heard. It probably doesn't do 1080p. I don't think any cable boxes output 1080p. I've heard no broadcasters are doing 1080p either. Requires too much bandwidth?

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
post #103 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-06-29, 04:29 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,072
frootloop, I moved your post to this existing thread. As indicated in post 1 of this thread, the signal must be unencrypted for HDMI to be used (with an HD camera for example). Most signals from service providers are encrypted and require you to use component video. Component Video cables can handle signals up to 1080P, however, there are sometimes restrictions in the STB, but usually 1080i is possible.

Here's the FAQ on Recording HD:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=14099


And here's a post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #104 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-07-03, 08:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Colossus with W7MC

Taking another kick at the can here.
Have a 2250 & Colossus in my HTPC.
I have an OTA antenna and STB coaxed to the 2250.
My Colossus is hooked up with Component cable to the same STB,
and out via the pass-through to the HDTV, (I can see and hear the STB channels on the TV fine).
The IR Blaster cable is plugged into the Colossus.
Also have all the updated drivers from the Hauppauge support site.

When doing the Canadian WMC TV setup, it finds my dual tuner ATSC & the Rogers digital signals fine, then onto the TV Channel Scan, it gets to 50% done and after a half hour goes no further....is it stalled, or just a painfully slow process?

And of course the other part I cant seem to get working yet is the configuring of the IR Blaster. I open it up and all it does is LEARN...
again is it a painfully slow process? Like an overnight type of deal?
DCor is offline  
post #105 of 129 (permalink) Old 2013-07-05, 09:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Barrhaven (Ottawa), On. Canada. (3 blocks north of Strandherd Dr. & 2 east of Claridge Dr.)
Posts: 148
Update:
I was able to get the Colossus with the remote working in WMC, but only that...as soon as go to add the 2250 with the ATSC OTA hack it won't show up to be configured.
Guess I'm finally going to have to use the Colossus with another recording software, as I really like the US 13662 zip code setup with my 2250 tuner.
DCor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome