Boxee Box Now In Canada - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 64 (permalink) Old 2011-05-23, 08:49 PM
Cap
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oshawa
Posts: 497
above someone mentioned using a USproxy/dnsserver. How do you configure the unit for this. I bought one and returned it. As i could not get any of the US networks here in Canada. is it a paid thing?

50PX75U, (rogers') 8300HDPVR, 42PD50, Macbook Pro
Imac 3.2ghz, Apple TV2, Iphone4, Time Capsule, VOIP Line,
Cap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 64 (permalink) Old 2011-09-02, 02:34 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ladner, BC
Posts: 143
Resurrecting a bit of a stale thread here, but I bought my Boxee Box back in June, and after configuring it to work with Unblock-us (just a DNS entry change on the box), I have access to all of the US content.

What's better is that I also now have access to the US Netflix content using my Canadian account.
oc3lot is offline  
post #63 of 64 (permalink) Old 2012-03-09, 12:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Another resurrection.

I have been researching this a bit and have come across the issues with the new Flash update and Boxee not being able to update for it. It seems to have killed the ability to watch many shows in the United States. I have not seen much information on the Canadian sites though.

Has anyone who owns a Boxee experienced not being able to watch certain shows/sites because of the update? I ask because they all seem to be working with my Windows version. I'm guessing this is because I'm able to load the new Flash on my Windows system, but I don't know if any of the content I'm trying to access would normally fail on the box.

I was ready to purchase a Boxee Box, but if they will never be able to update for the new Flash, the reason for my purchase becomes null.
chimichangaman is offline  
 
post #64 of 64 (permalink) Old 2012-03-09, 12:55 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 181
The new version of Flash hasn't yet been released for Linux CE edition.
This is what Boxee runs on.

So until Adobe releases the update for Linux CE, the boxee won't get the update.
avengingangel is offline  
Reply

Tags
boxee

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome