PS3 Media Server - Tversity Killer? - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-04-02, 03:23 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpix View Post
Do you find most of the 720P files have 5.1 audio tracks w/ them?
As redzone indicated, I haven't come across any 720p mkv's that didn't have at least 5.1 or DTS audio (unless the original source was 2 channel only).
supergenius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-06-12, 11:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (Rogers)
Posts: 1,611
I've been using the PS3media server to watch videos. I've noticed that if before the video is finished, I hit the Triangle button, it will freeze the video and freeze the PS3 as well. Anyone else experience this?
Larry is offline  
post #63 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-06-13, 10:33 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB CA
Posts: 166
This might be the greatest program ever created. I literally installed it, turned on the PS3 and started using it right away, no configuration or messing around required.

Absolutely stunned.

Edit - still quits on me unexpectedly just like every other solution I've tried. I know its likely a setting in my router or on my PC that is doing this, but I've never figured out why.
koala is offline  
 
post #64 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-08-07, 10:54 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 115
PS3MS was working flawlessly for me until I bought a 1TB external and starting dl'ng a lot of video. Now the menu's load much slower on the PS3 but it's ok, could be my 2003 era desktop

What really annoys me, is that when I go to stream a FLAC or xvid or something, I usually have to go restart the PS3MS or else it will say unsupported data or corrupted data

Is this normal or is it just my computer? It seems to stream MP3 all day its just the new formats that I have issues

Sony 55" LED | Sony PS3 | Yamaha RX-V2067 | Paradigm Monitor 9 v6 | Apple TV | 13" MacBook Pro | iPhone 6
high_octane is offline  
post #65 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-08-08, 11:50 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 204
i switched about 6 months ago to PS3 Media server from Tversity and have not looked back...this software is amazing and close to perfection in every way...only problem ive ever had is sometimes it gets confused when scanning my download directory for new videos...i think i probably have too long of a path

Im also using Playon which is pretty cool for streaming web video sites such as Hulu, NBA, Spike TV, South park, etc
markjanzen is offline  
post #66 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-09-09, 12:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (Rogers)
Posts: 1,611
I love this software. However I have some .avi files for which I get the message "format not supported" (or something like that). I have played .avi files in the past with no problem. Are there "different" .avi files (with perhaps a different codec or something?)
Larry is offline  
post #67 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 03:59 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 1,181
Has anybody streamed 1080p successfully using this program wirelessly?

I can easily stream 720 mkv file with 5.1 sound,

but 1080p is super choppy, and next to no audible sound,

I'm on a wireless G, my laptop can run N, but my router is only G,

if I upgrade to N will it work?
my laptop is a core 2 duo t6400 2.00ghz, 4 gb ram, is it able to stream it?

I would prefer to use wireless on my laptop, my desktop is wired, but its pretty old I think pentium 4 and only 512mb ram, don't think it could support the 1080p file

Sony 75" X940D, 7.1 Klipsch, Onkyo TX-NR656, Xbox One/360, Nvidia Shield Alienware Alpha, Arris Gateway, 42" Samsung
Steve604 is offline  
post #68 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 02:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Shaw Digital HD Plus, 3416 & Expander
Posts: 6,315
I have streamed wireless from lapper to router, but I hardwired my PS3 to the router for better connectivity. So for me, 1080p plays fine.
JesseJ is offline  
post #69 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 02:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 679
For 1080p I always wirelessly transfer the files to the PS3 hard drive, and then play them directly off the PS3. Takes about 45 minutes to transfer the file.
smegger2000 is offline  
post #70 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 03:21 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseJ View Post
I have streamed wireless from lapper to router, but I hardwired my PS3 to the router for better connectivity. So for me, 1080p plays fine.
my ps3 is wired, (so is my 360, I don't game wirelessly),

might do the transfer thing

Sony 75" X940D, 7.1 Klipsch, Onkyo TX-NR656, Xbox One/360, Nvidia Shield Alienware Alpha, Arris Gateway, 42" Samsung
Steve604 is offline  
post #71 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 03:34 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The Highlands
Posts: 773
For those of you successfully running PS3 media server, what CPU power do you have?
I have a 6 year old Dell 8300, with a P4 @ 2.6 GHz, and 1.5 GB of RAM.
Movies will play fine for a few seconds, then get unbearably choppy.
I guess it's a settings issue.

My WMP11 works fine.
Ham.Clan is offline  
post #72 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 04:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 772
Ham, I'm running it on a Dell 8200 P4 2ghz but I don't do on the fly decoding for mkv's. I use mkv2vob which pulls out the videos from the mkv container. It only takes a couple of minutes since its not reencoding. I am able to playback 1080p content with DTS sound without issue.
supergenius is offline  
post #73 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 04:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Shaw Digital HD Plus, 3416 & Expander
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
For those of you successfully running PS3 media server, what CPU power do you have?
Core2 Duo 2GHz x 2, Win 7 64bit, 4GB RAM
JesseJ is offline  
post #74 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-02, 10:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 204
dont bother using wireless if you want to stream 720p+

im running on a 1.6 core 2 duo laptop with 2 gb ram on xp 32bit
markjanzen is offline  
post #75 of 80 (permalink) Old 2009-10-03, 04:15 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjanzen View Post
dont bother using wireless if you want to stream 720p+

im running on a 1.6 core 2 duo laptop with 2 gb ram on xp 32bit
I stream 720p with true 5.1 Dolby Digital sound no problem wirelessly,

just 1080p I'm having problems with

Sony 75" X940D, 7.1 Klipsch, Onkyo TX-NR656, Xbox One/360, Nvidia Shield Alienware Alpha, Arris Gateway, 42" Samsung
Steve604 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome