Official A&E HD Programming and PQ Discussion Thread - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 10:56 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Official A&E HD Programming and PQ Discussion Thread

This thread is to discuss programming and Picture quality on A&E HD now that several providers in Canada have it on air.

It's on 533 on Rogers, not sure about Shaw and any other providers




Last edited by hugh; 2006-09-01 at 02:01 PM.
hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 11:39 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 457
this is out of the blue for me, did we know this channel was coming?
guido is offline  
post #3 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 11:52 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto,On
Posts: 287
Picture quality not the best, but not bad at 720p. It says free preview, so I iamgine for a year then it becomes part of HD pack.Not too worried because I have the HD pack. Hope this is true, because I dont want another fee increase.
Liverpud is offline  
 
post #4 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brantford
Posts: 945
Would like to comment, but here in Rogers land its just giving a blank grey signal, but it shows up in the IPG. <shrug>
thegman is offline  
post #5 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 12:31 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port Carling, Ontario
Posts: 815
Does A&E HD appear to have the same schedule as A&E SD?
scampbell is offline  
post #6 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 01:10 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liverpud View Post
Picture quality not the best, but not bad at 720p. It says free preview, so I iamgine for a year then it becomes part of HD pack.Not too worried because I have the HD pack. Hope this is true, because I dont want another fee increase.
Is the free preview available only to those who pay for the HD premium pack (or w.e it's called)?? I only have the basic HD channels (CTV, ABC, CBS...) and it says i'm not authorized to view A&E HD.
tipdrill407 is offline  
post #7 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 01:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Downtown Toronto • Toshiba 52XL177 • HD DVD Toshiba • Rogers HDPVR Cisco 8642
Posts: 2,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegman View Post
Would like to comment, but here in Rogers land its just giving a blank grey signal, but it shows up in the IPG. <shrug>
It's been live in this part of Rogers land since the wee hours of this morning. The channel "officially" launches in the US on Monday.
SensualPoet is offline  
post #8 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 01:30 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
I see they are stretching SD, not a good thing. Also the station bug or whatever you call it, is HUGE!
NotEnuffHD is offline  
post #9 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 07:59 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
A&E in hd

A&E hd is supposed to be available in canada on Rogers channel 533. Anyone in NL have it yet?
redridernl is offline  
post #10 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 08:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 988
Yeah, no kidding. On my 50" screen the bug is 9" wide. And considering a 50" TV is about 43" wide, that's a hell of a lot of bug - between a fifth and a quarter of the way across the screen.
VuMax is offline  
post #11 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 09:21 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by scampbell View Post
Does A&E HD appear to have the same schedule as A&E SD?
In checking the guide tonight on BEV it does appear to be the same schedule on HD as SD.

If you're noticing stretching then the program is probably falling into the 35% of the programming that is NOT HD yet.

Taken from the article on the main page of digitalhome.ca :

"When the station was first announced officials from A&E said that 65% of A&E's primetime schedule would be available in “true” HD, including new original shows like King of Cars, as well as fresh episodes of returning series Cold Case Files, The First 48, Driving Force, Inked, Dallas SWAT and in 2007, The Sopranos."
Chezz12 is offline  
post #12 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 09:29 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Coldbrook, NS
Posts: 225
Anyone else getting audio dropout problems on this?

Denon 3808CI, Samsung 50" Plasma, Apple TV(s), SoundBridge M1001, FibreOp via Asus N56U
vmark is offline  
post #13 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 09:33 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 26
If you look on rogers.com http://www.shoprogers.com/store/cabl...l_lineups1.asp

In NL, A&E HD is not listed so you shouldn't be receiving it , neither should anyone else in NL
Sweet is offline  
post #14 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 10:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chezz12 View Post

If you're noticing stretching then the program is probably falling into the 35% of the programming that is NOT HD yet.
They are even stretching commercials which I doubt the advertisers appreciate. I understand there will be 4:3 content, but leave it at 4:3.

And yeah... I think we have a clear winner as the largest bug EVER.

Samsung DLP - HLN4365W - SA 8000HD
HTPC - Athlon 2600 - Hauppague PVR 350 ATI Radeon 9600 Pro - BeyondTV 4.0
akennedy is offline  
post #15 of 212 (permalink) Old 2006-09-01, 11:36 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
I knew this thread was here, but my question specifically pertained to this channels availability in Newfoundland and therefore I believe it belongs in Rogers Atlantic Canada, where it was originally posted. I also did not want it to get lost in a larger thread dealing with, as stated in the threads title programming and pq. Mods, am I missing something here?
redridernl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome