OTA Station Status: Toronto, Hamilton - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 29Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 06:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7
Still no sound on CTV 9-1 or 40. Where can I go for some help ?

Cheers

Mark
Abarth69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 07:37 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,763
Just to be clear on the issue ur having, is it no audio at all, ever?
Or is it intermittent?
Did you try looking for any Stereo/Mono Settings in ur TV as suggested?
Does your TV / or Tuner have any diagnostic screens that ya could post a picture of while ur having the no audio problem?.

Have ya tried calling/emailing the TV Station?
majortom is online now  
post #33 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 03:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7
Just to be clear perfect picture on my meter 85 plus signal

Just no sound. For the last couple of weeks on CTV 9-1 or 40-1

My tv works fine on all the other stations

I have HDTV Receiver Model HD3150 plus Digital Stream

When I take out the receiver I get sound on my Tv but the picture is not HD and all my other Tv's in the house get sound on 9-1

No I have not sent email since my other TV's are working just fine

Cheers
Mark
Abarth69 is offline  
 
post #34 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 05:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Niagara
Posts: 20
Well I had no audio issues on 9-1, but today I lost, it, down a lot of signal on CBC too, and this after messing with my antenna, so not quite sure whether it's me or the weather. Odd thing about 9-1 is that my sig strength isn't even tweaking... wondering if they did have a problem and went dark to fix it.

By the way, Trip's comment may be on the money for this RJTech tuner, after the audio got choppy from fiddling with connections, it stayed choppy when full signal was back, and cycling the audio programs fixed it.
Flashman is offline  
post #35 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 07:18 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,763
Abarth69,

Is this the box your having an issue with?
EagleAspenOwnersManual

If so, how are you connecting it to ur TV, and what kind of TV is it?
i.e. HDMI to TV (with audio on it), or Dolby Digital Audio Out, or PCM to a home theatre, etc??

Have you tried connecting this external receiver to a different TV? If so, what were the results?
majortom is online now  
post #36 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 08:10 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 136
Global Picture problems

Anybody else having "frozen" screens, but normal audio on Global 41-1?

This is happening on my Samsung DTB-H260F despite having full bars on the signal meter. I'm near Avenue and Davenport.
dalmond is offline  
post #37 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 08:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7
Yes that's the box

Using hdmi connection to tv

The box works great on all my other stations

cheers

Mark
Abarth69 is offline  
post #38 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 09:10 PM
HWP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto, East York (Greenwood & Mortimer)
Posts: 1,180
I have the same box. No issues with 41.1, though.

OTA, Winegard HD7679 UHF&VHF-high Antenna, CM7778 pre-amp
CM Rotator, CM3218 Splitter, TiVo Premier, HDHomeRun
HWP is offline  
post #39 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 10:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,763
HWP, isn't CTV 9.1 (UHF 40)?
Abarth69 has an issue with his, no audio on CTV only.
Yours getting the audio of CTV?

Abarth69,
Have you tried connnecting it to the HDMI input of another TV?
See if the problem follows the TV, or the tuner your using.
majortom is online now  
post #40 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 11:56 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalmond View Post
Anybody else having "frozen" screens, but normal audio on Global 41-1?

This is happening on my Samsung DTB-H260F despite having full bars on the signal meter. I'm near Avenue and Davenport.
YES! I've noticed this issue today and yesterday on Global Toronto 41.1 (UHF 65).
The problem appears to be at their end, as my tuner is not registering any errors, but I do see the video drop outs.

I'm in Kitchener.

Roof-top mounted Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #41 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-02, 03:22 AM
HWP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto, East York (Greenwood & Mortimer)
Posts: 1,180
Oops. I am not connected via hdmi. I'm using the device on a CRT TV.

OTA, Winegard HD7679 UHF&VHF-high Antenna, CM7778 pre-amp
CM Rotator, CM3218 Splitter, TiVo Premier, HDHomeRun
HWP is offline  
post #42 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-02, 07:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hamilton Mtn.
Posts: 1,595
Sun 15 is Black

Sun TV out of Hamilton- 15.1 is black, although it shows 40% on the TV reception meter (my TV locks with only 10%). Why is the signal there but black? The analog signal (45.0) is fine.

Is SUN supposed to shut down soon?

91XG (47'), YA-1713 (42'), CPA-19, DB4e (37'); Denon AVR-1312
goforit is offline  
post #43 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-02, 07:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by goforit View Post
Is SUN supposed to shut down soon?
They have yet to give a public indication as to when they will shut down.
alebowgm is offline  
post #44 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-02, 08:10 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,049
SUN Hamilton 15.1

Same here for me regarding SUN Hamilton. Though when this occurs, it's usually due to tropo interference.

SUN Toronto is fine.

Roof-top mounted Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #45 of 1469 (permalink) Old 2011-02-02, 08:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dunnville, Ontario on the Grand River, North shore Lake Erie
Posts: 2,410
Possible culprit?

Could be these extreme solar winds that were ejected from a massive coronal hole on the sun facing the earth 2 days ago. Today and tomorrow are high probabilities [50%-60%] for significant disturbances in Earth's magnetic field.

Quote:
http://spaceweather.com/

GEOMAGNETIC STORM WATCH: NOAA forecasters estimate a 60% chance of polar geomagnetic storms on Feb. 3rd. They say a high-speed solar wind stream and a CME could hit Earth's magnetic field on Wednesday--a double whammy almost certain to spark some degree of geomagnetic activity.
This could cause similar to tropo effects.

3D SSH III with ZZ4 refl. http://imageshack.us/user/jmsdigital
ota_canuck is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome