Global Network DTV Transition Status (closed) - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #166 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-18, 04:33 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalRocks View Post
Well there you have it... they have to broadcast lower due to american stations on the same RF. I'd imagine one of them being WNEM CBS in Flint. I pick it up on occasion with some tropo coming from the north, it will kick out Global 22.
Makes sense really.
Um, I read it differently. They are broadcasting lower not because of American stations on the same RF, but rather because Global TV picks up the same network programming as the Detroit stations and they are protecting their signal.

Quote:
since the American broadcasters serving that market have programming rights for some of the same programs broadcast on the Stevenson station.
alebowgm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #167 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
BCF
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob50312 View Post
I wonder why Global has decided not to duplicate Paris transmitters analog coverage?
Does anyone know if there is a plan for CIII-TV Kitchener/Paris, Ontario on VHF channel 6 to boost their ERP from the very low 4kW ERP?
London seems to be losing out on OTA DTV reception.... CBC, and possibly CTV CKCO Kitchener UHF 13, and possibly Global CIII Paris VHF 6.
BCF is offline  
post #168 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 01:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Quote:
I wonder why Global has decided not to duplicate Paris transmitters analog coverage?
It's not so much Global's decision as bad planning on the part of regulators. Their power estimates for digital coverage on the VHF band, especially VHF-lo, were much too small. Many US VHF stations have received power increases after receiving viewer complaints. What happens with Global is yet to be determined. At least one station, CFPL London, has applied for and received permission for higher ERP within it's Canadian coverage area.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
 
post #169 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 02:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
Their power estimates for digital coverage on the VHF band, especially VHF-lo, were much too small.
While this is the biggest factor, the other one is how they define equivalent coverage. Some broadcasters (such as Global) try to match the digital noise limited contour with the analog Class B contour resulting in the digital urban contour being smaller than the analog Class A contour. Other broadcasters match the digital urban contour with the analog Class A contour, resulting in the digital noise limited contour being larger than the analog Class B contour. The CRTC seems to accept either one without a public review.

As ScaryBob said, a few broadcasters have applied for an even larger contour to help compensate for the cliff effect of DTV, and the CRTC has so far accepted these applications after a public review.
roger1818 is offline  
post #170 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 02:49 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCF View Post
Does anyone know if there is a plan for CIII-TV Kitchener/Paris, Ontario on VHF channel 6 to boost their ERP from the very low 4kW ERP?
Earlier in this thread, we discussed how about two thirds of the Paris transmitter's coverage footprint will basically overlap the footprint for the Toronto transmitter. Thus the Paris transmitter should be relocated closer to the London area. Obviously that's not going to happen.

If I lived in the London area, I would be writing letters to the CRTC and Global to express my concerns. As well as looking for the highest gain VHF antenna I could find! ;-)

Roof-top mounted Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #171 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 03:23 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Quote:
As well as looking for the highest gain VHF antenna I could find!
Tried that too. There isn't much out there that doesn't have the size and wind resistance of a pickup truck. Tried calling a Wade distributor to get channel 6 and 13 yagis. No response.

Quote:
Thus the Paris transmitter should be relocated closer to the London area.
Definitely. The original Paris transmitter was designed to cover Toronto and London. At least it gave Global enough coverage for simsub rights. Toronto got its own transmitter soon after but Londoners were still left out in the cold. CITY did the right thing by putting a UHF station in Woodstock. We get great coverage from that. Meanwhile, for CTV and Global, we are stuck between the Paris/K-W rock and the Oil Springs hard place. They are good enough for simsub eligibility but suck for OTA. If this was the US, both K-W and London would have major network stations, including Global. I don't think you would find any market of London's size in the US, or maybe the world, that is as badly served the country's domestic networks.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #172 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 04:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jase88 View Post
the Paris transmitter should be relocated closer to the London area. Obviously that's not going to happen.
Especially since the tower in Paris is owned by Global. They aren't likely going to rent space on someone else's tower if they have their own.
roger1818 is offline  
post #173 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 08:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: derry + winston Mississauga
Posts: 1,654
I can receive current analog 6 in Mississauga .Global used to be on 22 from uxbridge area but had coverage problems in Toronto so they moved to the CN tower.Would make sense to make Paris directional away from GTA and up the power to 30kw.

Attic CM 4248 at Buffalo,M4 at Buffalo.VHF yagis at Toronto .
rob50312 is offline  
post #174 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-03-23, 08:29 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 600
Ch-22 is now broadcasting from Oshawa, and it's a quasi repeater of CHEX but with local Oshawa news and a few other distinct programs.
Humbar is offline  
post #175 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-04-12, 10:57 PM
Corporate Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rice Lake near Bewdley
Posts: 638
Canadian Heritage site tor, ham barrie.

http://www.pch.gc.ca/eng/1298735205509/1298735205543

1/2 way down they list Global on channel 7. Where is this transmitter?

60' Delhi tower,91XG,Y13-10,DB8,Tin Lee Traps,CM9521A,CM7777,CM7000,Winegard RC-1010 & HDA200,Samsung 32 LCD,2 WTV950Q

Twinntech supports Digital Home
wilspin is offline  
post #176 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-04-12, 11:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,776
CIII-TV-7 is in Midland. Not sure why they have it listed as Toronto. See http://toolserver.org/~geohack/geoha...itle=CIII-TV-7

The Toronto transmitter is CIII-TV-41. It is on the CN Tower.
alebowgm is offline  
post #177 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-04-12, 11:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebowgm View Post
CIII-TV-7 is in Midland. Not sure why they have it listed as Toronto.
The Midland transmitter serves Barrie, and Barrie and Hamilton are considered part of the Toronto market, essentially because of CHCH and CKVR serving Toronto.
tvlurker is offline  
post #178 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-04-12, 11:47 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvlurker View Post
The Midland transmitter serves Barrie, and Barrie and Hamilton are considered part of the Toronto market, essentially because of CHCH and CKVR serving Toronto.
Yes, BUT it lists at the of the page that Toronto includes Barrie and Hamilton, so why say Toronto when they can list it as Midland, or at least Barrie.
alebowgm is offline  
post #179 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-04-12, 11:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: derry + winston Mississauga
Posts: 1,654
My understanding was Global applied to have their Toronto transmitter cover Barrie and was approved for 100kw on 41 and allowed to keep analog 7 Midland on air past August.The Canadian Heritage says its being coverted to digital.

Attic CM 4248 at Buffalo,M4 at Buffalo.VHF yagis at Toronto .
rob50312 is offline  
post #180 of 447 (permalink) Old 2011-04-13, 12:57 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa (Stittsville), ON, OTA (DB4e & VHF-HI folded dipole, AP-2870 pre-amp in Attic), MythTV HTPC
Posts: 6,254
I thought the power increase to the Toronto transmitter was to shut down the Fort Erie transmitter. It is true that Global also argued that the extra power would cover Barrie and thus eliminate the need to transition the Midland transmitter, but I think they lost that battle as the contours of the Midland transmitter also cover Barrie (which is considered by the CRTC to be part of Toronto).
roger1818 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome