OTA Station Status: Ottawa, Watertown NY, S. Colton NY - Page 189 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 10Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #2821 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-01, 10:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brighton, ON
Posts: 402
WPBS Watertown now coming in on RF 26.
It has totally wiped out TVO Belleville, even when pointed directly at it.
I have never been able to not get it.
I can only imagine what havoc it will cause for areas east of Belleville.
All because TVO did not follow repack plan.
But i'm glad they didn't otherwise WXXI for me would be in jeopardy.
Brightonian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2822 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-01, 10:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 182
that's going to be better because the religion station in buffalo rf 26 will be moving to rf 5 by aug 2nd
heans is offline  
post #2823 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-02, 11:58 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brighton, ON
Posts: 402
WWTI Watertown now on RF31
Brightonian is offline  
 
post #2824 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-26, 07:36 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
Iím not getting any channels from Herberts Corners. Is it just my antenna or are any of you experiencing this?
FunkyTown is offline  
post #2825 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 11:12 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,224
I noticed on rabbitears.info and in the Industry Canada Broadcasting database that CJOH-DT has authrization to use channel 16 at 56kW and higher up the tower instead of channel 7 at 19kW post-transition.

This might result in theoretically slightly less coverage, although moving to UHF will have certain benefits, including making it easier to get WWNY Watertown on channel 8.

Code:
CITY	CALL_SIGN	FREQUENCY	CLASS	LATITUDE	LONGITUDE	BANNER	LIMITE	NETWORK	ANT_MODE	BC_MODE	OFFSET	OFF_PREC	BRDR_LAT	BRDR_LONG	BORDER	CAN_LAND	USA_LAND	FRE_LAND	ST_CREAT	ST_MOD	OK_DUMP	DOC_FILE	DEC_NUMBER	UNATTENDED	CERT_NUMB	CLOSE_CAP	ALLOC_ZONE	BEAM_TILT	EHAATT	ERPVAV	ERPVPK	ERPAAV	ERPAPK	ERPVTA	ERPATA	GROUND_LEV	OVERALL_H	RAD_CENTER	CHANNEL

ON	Ottawa	CJOH-DT	482.00	R	453011	755101	AU			D			F			0.0	0.0	0.0	0.0				6929	0			N	0	1.0	423.4	31724	54000				1	356.0	219.0	563.3	16
FunkyTown likes this.
tvlurker is offline  
post #2826 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 12:25 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
I have an antenna in my attic thatís been working great for 2 years. Yesterday I lost all of herbertís Corners. My wiring is all fine. Not sure what happened. One channel comes in slightly but highly pixelated. I spent all morning in the attic and cannot get the signal back. Maybe the power was reduced at the transmission tower? In any case, it looks like my best bet is to call someone to have an antenna mounted outside on the roof. 😢
FunkyTown is offline  
post #2827 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 12:32 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 973
Do you have any kind of amp to the antenna. If yes then make sure it is plugged in and supplying power.

OTA, CM4221HD, 3410 amp, 4 way split, HW-150 PVR.
FTA, Openbox S9, 33Ē dish, PLL LNBF. Stab 90HH.
Jorgek is offline  
post #2828 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 05:20 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
Oh yes I have one of the channel master amps. CM7777 I believe. If I pull the power on it, all of my channels disappear. The red light is on and itís working. This gets even stranger. I decided since the antenna was not working no matter what I did, to remove it from the attic this afternoon. I put it on the top of the TV stand on the top floor of the house in a guest room. Iím not getting all channels but now Iím getting more than I was getting in the attic. The attic used to give me amazing results. No one has been in the attic for 2 years. I tested the coax and the wire is fine. Itís a CAT6 that was installed 2 years ago brand new. Itís only 25í long. It seems something is now obstructing the signal but then down below the attic Iím getting better signal! Itís quite bizarre. There are no new buildings or trees nearby. The only thing is the main street leading into my subdivision is getting a major overhaul. I wonder if maybe they are transmitting something thatís interfering with the TV signal. Even that doesnít really make sense but itís the only change in the surrounding area. Nothing is making sense.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #2829 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 05:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 182
your amp is overloading you need to switch it to cm 7778 as it will not overload.
heans is offline  
post #2830 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 05:53 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
The amp I have is the CM-7777HD. That one has 2 settings. 30 dB and 17 dB. Switching it to the CM-7778 mode of 17 dB gives me less reception. The weird thing is this amp has been working fine for over 2 years in the attic. Two days ago I lost all stations from one transmitter. The other transmitter is coming in fine as per usual. If I remove the amp completely I only get 2 channels. I used to have 12. I was very happy with the setup as holes in the roof worries me but the attic isnít working now for whatever reason.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #2831 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 06:24 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 973
Its possible that the amp has failed.

OTA, CM4221HD, 3410 amp, 4 way split, HW-150 PVR.
FTA, Openbox S9, 33Ē dish, PLL LNBF. Stab 90HH.
Jorgek is offline  
post #2832 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 06:29 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
That is a possibility Jorgek. Itís working fine now in the guest room but Iíve lost 3 or 4 channels. I have more than I had in the attic though. Why is the question. The attic always gave me a strong signal and all channels. Now my signals are all weak and Iíve lost some but at least itís working better. I never thought Iíd be going down this path again. I spent so much time and money 2 years ago getting this ironed out. Very frustrated. Thank you for the suggestions. It gets me thinking.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #2833 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 07:25 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brighton, ON
Posts: 402
If you are sure it is not the preamp And you are very sure your coax and connectors are good.
It could be the balun on the antenna or perhaps something new in your home or surrounding houses that is causing strong interference.
LED lights, communication devices and solar panels to name a few.
FunkyTown likes this.
Brightonian is offline  
post #2834 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-27, 10:01 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,369
Iím thinking it has something to do with the construction in my area. They are widening the highway and they placed a mobile trailer with some sort of antenna on top of it in a lane close to my home. Nothing changed in my house. Itís all residential here. No big buildings at all. Iím just guessing but Iím wondering if that trailer is transmitting something thatís causing interference. I never thought that would be allowed by the CRTC. Iím just guessing though. I donít know what else. Iím going to buy a new antenna just in case it is the balun. Thanks for that tip.
FunkyTown is offline  
post #2835 of 2845 (permalink) Old 2019-08-28, 01:05 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 973
If you are concerned with possible interference from the contruction site, you will have to contact Industry Canada and not the CRTC.
What model is your antenna?

OTA, CM4221HD, 3410 amp, 4 way split, HW-150 PVR.
FTA, Openbox S9, 33Ē dish, PLL LNBF. Stab 90HH.
Jorgek is offline  
Reply

Tags
antenna , atsc , ota

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome