setting up 2nd Router with Smart DNS on ShawCable network. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 2019-10-02, 12:21 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Question setting up 2nd Router with Smart DNS on ShawCable network.

Hi,

Looking for some advice and direction as there are so many different opinions online (LOL), I have lurked on Digitial Home for years until today.

We have Shaw Cable Internet 300 which comes in to our house via a Bridged Hitron Cable Modem to a Asus RT-AC3100.

We currently have Unblock US Smart DNS with the DNS change at this Router. We have few streaming devices including Apple TV, Roku and of course laptops etc.

About a year ago, we lost the ability to use Netflix on the Roku due to their VPN flag. My understanding was, until that point, Netflix was picking up the Canadian IP of the Roku, but we watch other channels almost every night on other devices. I also have to connect to a VPN for my employer sometimes.

I'm looking at a second router, so one which would have Smart DNS (if thats possible) or VPN, while the other use a Shaw DNS. This way we could watch Canadian Streaming TV and Netflix, but still have SmartDNS or VPN for other channels by connecting to the 2nd wifi network.

Is this even possible with Shaw? I've read it is, then it isn't, as you have to request a second IP (Business accounts only). Would you have to request a second IP?

Would Smart DNS cause issues with the primary router? I know lots of people have had issues with Unblock US, but the channel we watch has pretty much always worked.

Should I stick with Smart DNS, or am I going to have more success with a VPN Service?


I assume I would connect the 2nd (DNS/VPN) router to the first via an Ethanet cable?

Anyone done this with Shaw Cable? Any flags? I want to be sure I can do this before I buy another medium- high end (if thats necessary) modem.



Many thanks, hope it all makes sense.
Andy Blackmore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 2019-10-02, 11:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,579
Most routers have the ability to specify the DNS servers manually so that shouldn't be an issue. Some routers have the ability to support third party VPN as well. Check the user guide of the make and model for that.

Single device VPN, such as that for between a PC and employer, should be possible using a PC client such as OpenVPN.
ExDilbert is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome