Wind launching in Vancouver on Thursday - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-05-31, 01:13 PM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Wind launching in Vancouver on Thursday

Wind Mobile has announced it will be launching mobile phone service in the Vancouver market this Thursday June 3rd.

Vancouver is the fifth city that Wind will be offering service in. The company now offers wireless phone service in Toronto, Calgary, Edmonton and Ottawa.



hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-05-31, 01:47 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
I'm going in there with my Nokia N900 phone asap - goodbye Rogers! Wind's website says they're located in Yaletown at 116 Davie St. on Thursday. A commenter mentioned a Wind Mobile kiosk in a Blockbuster store in North Van, so I'll check if one of the Blockbusters nearby has one instead of going all the way downtown.

I just found out a couple of days ago that I guy I used to work with is a technician on their Vancouver implementation team, so I could have been getting great info all along if only I'd known!



stampeder is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-05-31, 04:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 450
Can't wait until they come to Halifax/St. John's (if ever)
Anteater is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-01, 09:43 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,982
I don't know anything about Vancouver geography, but I know these Blockbusters will have Wind kiosks:

4191 Hastings St., Burnaby
5900 Kingsway, Burnaby
700 6th Street, New Westminster
1905 Lonsdale Avenue, North Vancouver
2929 Main Street, Vancouver
6580 Fraser Street, Vancouver
5485 West Blvd., Vancouver

Also, rumour is next up will be build-outs to Kitchener-Waterloo, Niagara (supposedly they've already hit Grimsby), London, Barrie, and Peterborough in Ontario; Victoria and Abbotsford in BC; and Winnipeg as the next launch city. No word on east coast coverage yet.
TorontoColin is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-03, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
In addition to Blockbsuter instore they have three WIND Mobile retail locations in Vancouver:

- Yaletown (116 Davie St.)
- Kitsilano (2228 West 4th Ave.)
- Park Royal Shopping Centre



hugh is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-04, 12:23 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Unhappy No Suburban Coverage on Launch Day

Apart from the CIty of Vancouver and select parts of North Van, Burnaby, and New West, the suburbs are without Wind coverage as of launch day. That is a lot of potential customers who are not able to join yet. It seems like a no-brainer that they'd want to get up and running all over the Lower Mainland ASAP!

As for points east of Surrey and PoCo, they are talking about building out Abbotsford in the future but nowhere else up the Fraser Valley from what I can tell.

Oh well, now I have to hurry up and wait!



stampeder is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-04, 02:33 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 41
So I can't get any coverage in Coquitlam yet? Jeez, how long am I going to have to wait? Will they have it up and running here before their promotion ends, at the very least?
Pepperidge is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-04, 02:46 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,982
I'm not familiar with Vancouver geography, but I've heard reports that Wind signal is working in various areas outside the home zone. If you can, try scanning in your area and see what you get. Supposedly they have active towers outside the home zone that they're just not satisfied with yet.
TorontoColin is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-04, 05:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: TELUS Employee
Posts: 241
I put in the data lines for a Wind site in Surrey (KGH/40th Ave) a couple of weeks ago. First cell tower I've seen on a wood pole... I don't know if the site's going, but they're working on it.
i6s1 is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-07, 11:09 AM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
CTV Vancouver story on Wind Mobile launch

Quote:
By: ctvbc.ca
Date: Thursday Jun. 3, 2010 3:00 PM PT

The first new cellular phone service to hit Metro Vancouver in 10 years is up and running. Wind Mobile promises rock bottom rates and top notch service. So, should you switch?
http://www.ctvbc.ctv.ca/servlet/an/l...lumbiaConsumer



stampeder is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-12, 12:56 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
I've been running a scan of carriers with my N900 every few days and last night Wind finally showed up beside Rogers, from my basement!



stampeder is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-16, 02:50 AM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Signal is solid 3G <-> 3.5G through North Delta, North Surrey, South Burnaby and New Westminster so I switched two accounts over to Wind today. My own account gets the 50% off deal, and because I referred mrs. stampeder she also gets 50% off for 6 months and I get a month free for the referral.



stampeder is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-16, 01:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,771
Stampeder, how are their data speeds? Can you use Skype on 3G with your phone and provider?
Arthur Dent is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-16, 01:28 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
I haven't had a chance to play around with it much yet but the speed is very snappy and responsive.



stampeder is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 2010-06-16, 04:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,700
Hey Arthur, I have been using Skype on my Nexus One here in Calgary on the Wind network. I just got the phone a few days ago, but so far the signal has been very good. Good signals in Bowness Park, Scenic Acres, Northland Mall, Tuxedo, etc...
rsambuca is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome