RCA HDTV reboots every night at 7:30 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-26, 10:21 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Question RCA HDTV reboots every night at 7:30

I have the HD52W55 Rca 52' projector hdtv, it's about 1 and a half years old. Been working until September the 16th. At which time I get a red blue and green line that pops up, screen goes blank, and the tv some times reboots. I have had 2 electricians checking outlets, switches, and the breaker box. The volts are 120-119. I have had the local cable company over that replaced my DVR box twice, ran new lines, and replaced my splitters. I have no speakers near it, and all other electrical devices are unplugged in that room.

Now the catch is it does it at 7:30pm everynight. I have checked outside lights none are on at that time. I think its interferance from something. The tv does this rather its been on all day or unplugged all day and plugged in at 7:30pm. I have aluminum foil on the back thinking maybe RF from something.

No other neightbors are having any problems. I was thinking tv problem. BUT, 7:30 every night no matter what...some days are worse then others.

Any ideas, or suggestions would be appreciated. I have not figured this out.

THanks,
Richard
Nixonphotos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-26, 11:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nixonphotos View Post
Now the catch is it does it at 7:30pm everynight
Are there are timers set in the TV, like sleep timers etc.?
jbracing24 is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 01:04 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,314
If both you and your neighbour are affected at EXACTLY the same time every day and if it's not your own timer, there is perhaps an IR pulse of some kind generated nearby by someone else' timer of some sort? (Your TV uses IR not RF right???)

If you (or your neighbour) have a light timer that turns on a compact fluorescent bulb, that may also do it as CFs have been known to cause interference on IR frequencies. Any other timers???

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 02:44 AM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Just as an experiment to try: what happens if you set the TV's internal clock 7 hours ahead? Will it stop rebooting at 7:30pm but do it at 2:30am? If so, there may be some weird chipset flaw in the clockworks. Give it a try and let us know.



stampeder is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
bizarre problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbracing24 View Post
Are there are timers set in the TV, like sleep timers etc.?

There are no timers set up at all. I am the only with a problem. Nobody else is having it. I have put aluminum foil on the back to block out RF but still no help on it.
Nixonphotos is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 01:50 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nixonphotos View Post
...BUT, 7:30 every night no matter what...some days are worse then others.
Did it ever happen NOT at this time?
Did it ever NOT happen at this time?

Diogen.
diogen is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 02:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by diogen View Post
Did it ever happen NOT at this time?
Did it ever NOT happen at this time?

Diogen.
It ran fine up until September 16th. Since the 16th everynight at 7:25-7:35 it starts this. We can have the TV on all day and at 7:25-35 it starts. WE can leave it unplugged all day and at 7:00 plug it in and at 7:25-35 it starts. Here it is almost 2 weeks and I am still fighting this problem.

I DO NOT THINK ITS THE TV itself. It acts like interferance.
Nixonphotos is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 02:34 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
You can rule out interference by taking stampeders advice and changing the clock in the television (if one exists)



hugh is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 02:49 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,112
The manual states,

Quote:
TV turns off while playing: Electronic protection circuit may have been activated because of a power surge. Wait 30 seconds and then turn on again. If this happens frequently, the voltage in your house may be abnormally high or low.
So I would assume that at 7:30 PM your voltage is dropping for a fraction of a second. Testing the voltage at other times won't show this. I have seen some lights flicker at exactly the same time each night.

As a test put your TV behind a UPS if you have one. It should filter out the tiny drop or rise in voltage. Or the protection circuit is starting to die and you may see more of this down the road.
Jake is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake View Post
The manual states,



So I would assume that at 7:30 PM your voltage is dropping for a fraction of a second. Testing the voltage at other times won't show this. I have seen some lights flicker at exactly the same time each night.

As a test put your TV behind a UPS if you have one. It should filter out the tiny drop or rise in voltage. Or the protection circuit is starting to die and you may see more of this down the road.
I have checked my power after 7:30 with just the TV and DVR box hooked up my power goes from 120 down to approx. 119.5.

I can do the UPS and see what happens. ALSO, I dont remember if I said it or not...some nights are worse then other nights.
Nixonphotos is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 05:16 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nixonphotos View Post
There are no timers set up at all. I am the only with a problem. Nobody else is having it. I have put aluminum foil on the back to block out RF but still no help on it.
Did you try putting tinfoil on your head? Sorry, couldn't resist :-)

Do you live near the ocean by any chance? I heard of a story once where a system manager was having weird things happen to his computer on a regular bais. He correlated the times to high tide and it turned out a ship's equipment in the harbor caused interference when the rising tide lifted the ship into line of sight. Don't know if it's an urban legend or not, but it's a cool story.

could it be an STB that needs to dial out and you don't have it connected to a phone jack? Look tv uses this setup for their PPV and from what I understand Bell used to have this as well. Grasping at straws here but perhaps your stb is triggering this in the tv? You can test this easily by disconnecting it prior to 7:30 or changing its time.

Samsung LCD, Emotiva Lmc-1 pre-amp, Rotel RMB-1075 power amp, B&W Nautilus 805 "book shelf" speakers etc.
synmag is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 10:21 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by synmag View Post
Did you try putting tinfoil on your head? Sorry, couldn't resist :-)

Do you live near the ocean by any chance? I heard of a story once where a system manager was having weird things happen to his computer on a regular bais. He correlated the times to high tide and it turned out a ship's equipment in the harbor caused interference when the rising tide lifted the ship into line of sight. Don't know if it's an urban legend or not, but it's a cool story.

could it be an STB that needs to dial out and you don't have it connected to a phone jack? Look tv uses this setup for their PPV and from what I understand Bell used to have this as well. Grasping at straws here but perhaps your stb is triggering this in the tv? You can test this easily by disconnecting it prior to 7:30 or changing its time.

No...i have not tried foil on my head...lol

No i do not live near the ocean...

However I have the TV and the DVR box in my UPS and it is still doing it.

My Tv uses RJ-45 to connect for updates, and my DVR updates through coax from the local cable company.

<stands in corner on head> thinking what could be doing this....
Nixonphotos is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-28, 10:22 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,112
Quote:
However I have the TV and the DVR box in my UPS and it is still doing it
Well you have stumped me. So your UPS is not even chirping when the event occurs? How many VA is the UPS?

What does RCA support say about this?
Jake is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-28, 10:56 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nixonphotos View Post
My Tv uses RJ-45 to connect for updates, and my DVR updates through coax from the local cable company...
Remove the RJ-45. The update facility may be the cause.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-09-28, 01:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake View Post
Well you have stumped me. So your UPS is not even chirping when the event occurs? How many VA is the UPS?

What does RCA support say about this?
I will have to look at the UPS and get back with you. I have emailed RCA 2 times and never got a repsonse back. I talked to a local guy...they want $45.00 diagnostic fee and me bring them the TV. OK...If I take the TV to them chance it won't happen.
Nixonphotos is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome