Is there a way to control TV audio remotely? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 2017-11-06, 11:25 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,117
The Harmony website claims the Hub works from outside the LAN. Haven't tried it.

When using analog audio, I would use component cables instead of HDMI. That will help prevent other issues like bad audio sync. The Slingbox 350 has component pass through.

If device and volume control is the goal, the Harmony Hub may be a better solution than the Slingbox. The Slingbox has the added advantage of seeing the STB output but has limitations with device control.
ExDilbert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 2017-11-06, 08:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 372
Thanks for that additional info. I'm not actually planning to watch remotely (other than to identify what the show is, in case the local person isn't sure) but rather to change channels, identify the show, and (hopefully) adjust volume. It isn't a PVR and I think I'm okay with those things. The Harmony Hub does sound interesting and I'll go check that out too.

=aw
awebber is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 2017-11-07, 05:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,117
If you do decide to expose a Harmony Hub to the internet, be sure to take standard precautions like updating the firmware and changing the default password to something longer and difficult to guess.
ExDilbert is offline  
 
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 2018-01-16, 03:23 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 372
From what I can tell after more further testing, the Slingbox does not control local volume. I suppose that's not too surprising, since it's designed to watch remotely not control the local device. In fact over the years I've found it's a PITA to watch the actual TV when someone is watching remotely, they tend to forget and pause, rewind, change channels during commercials, etc.

Really the whole design is a kludge from >10 years ago, strapping an IR remote control to the box and forcing both to watch the same thing, back when there was no built-in way to watch remotely. Now with Bell Fibe (for example) you can just stream whatever you recorded in the last 45 days, assuming you don't already have access to the content from a streaming provider. Meanwhile I don't think I can even manage my Rogers recordings remotely, e.g. delete to free up space.

=aw
awebber is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome