Extend satellite receiver to another TV hdmi - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Allan B
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-15, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Extend satellite receiver to another TV hdmi

I have Shaw direct satellite with 2 coax cables coming from the satellite into 1 receiver. There is no out coax on the receiver so it cannot be split easily as far as I understand.
I want to extend to another TV around 50ft away but I would have to hide the cables in the wall.
I don't mind if the same channel is on each TV.
Is there anything I can put up near the satellite to split it and the run cable on the outside of the house? If not the only thing I could think of is putting in an HDMI switch and running HDMI in the wall to the other TV.
qwertyjjj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-15, 07:17 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 209
I did something similar, though only 25 feet. Rather than buy an HDMI splitter and worry about HDCP etc. I used a Component to HDMI converter.
Satellite box connects to main TV via HDMI, then a really thin Monoprice HDMI cable from the converter along the baseboard around the corner and into the wall, up the wall to the wall mounted TV. Works well. The only minor drawback if both TVs are on is the audio delay as one has an extra conversion "hop"

Panasonic TH46PZ80 , Samsung PN50B850
The_Penguin is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-15, 08:27 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Can the component out from the satellite box work at the same time as the HDMI out?
qwertyjjj is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 05:10 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 813
I have used a device by a Company called Brite View in the past. It transmits HDMI wirelessly to a second or even 3rd TV.

You get a unit for the first TV, then additional units for the others.

The one I used had 4 INputs, so I was ably to transmit SAT TV, Blu Ray and my PC, whilst still having a spare.

This link is for a 2 INput version;

brite-View - Air SyncHD | BV-2322

Hope that helps
vmpv likes this.
Allan B is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 07:54 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Is there a way to split this on the dish and put extra coax cable on the outside of the house? Or some other kind of splitter to split the 2 coax into 3 or 4?
qwertyjjj is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 09:37 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
I have 2 coax going into the box. I believe 1 is used for the HDPVR only? Isn't there some way to put a switch on that coax and direct it to the other TV then direct it back to the box if i want to record something?
qwertyjjj is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 09:48 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 813
The HDPVR needs both those directly from the LNBF to function correctly, they cannot be split.

If your LNBF is a Quad, you could always run another coax to the second TV and get another receiver.
Allan B is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 09:51 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,036
You cannot go directly from the dish to a TV. A Shaw Direct receiver is required to do the signal decoding/tuning. I suggest you get another Shaw Direct receiver. It may not be much more expensive than a long HDMI/splitter/switch combination. Plus then you'll have two totally separate systems. You should be able to find a good used receiver online.

Edit - I see that @Allan B made the same suggestion while I was typing.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 12:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,857
HDMI is rated for up to 45 feet but that can be extended using various techniques. A HDMI Amplifier Splitter would be the best solution for sending the HDMI signal to 2 or more TVs. Combine that with a high quality (HDMI compliant) 50' HDMI cable and it should work.

More on using HDMI at 50' or farther. How Long Can HDMI Cable Be Run?

There are solutions that will allow the use of HDMI at 100' or more over CAT6 but they tend to be expensive. HDMI signals are transmitted over CAT6 cables using HDBaseT.

There are also solutions that use RF (WiFi) to extend HDMI without any wiring. These are subject to the usual WiFi range limitations and usually work at 5GHz so they may not work well through walls at 50'. They also tend to be quite expensive.

There are numerous products available that send HDMI over LAN. Some of the LAN solutions are cheaper and more flexible than other solutions like dedicate cables. I would use one of these if possible, even if a CAT6 cable needs to be run to extend the LAN.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 04:15 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,036
There are also "Redmere HDMI Cables", up to 100'

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 08:32 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
Can you convert a HDMI to coax? Coax cable seems much cheaper to extend to the other TV 50ft away than 50 ft of HDMI cable?
qwertyjjj is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-16, 08:33 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 28
And what about a HDMI splitter so it can be on 2 TVs at the same time?
qwertyjjj is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-17, 06:44 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 813
If you are happy to accept SD pictures at the 2nd TV, then just get a cheap Composite to RF Modulator and run a piece of Coax.
Allan B is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-19, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwertyjjj View Post
Can the component out from the satellite box work at the same time as the HDMI out?
Yes, they definitely work at the same time. Also the forgot to mention I used the optical digital out into the component to HDMI converter.

Panasonic TH46PZ80 , Samsung PN50B850
The_Penguin is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-11-20, 04:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,857
It depends on the make and model of the receiver. They usually do but some may not. It would be best to check with members that own the same make and model of receiver. Another issue is that some cable/satellite receivers downgrade the component output to 480p from the 720p/1080i resolution available over HDMI. Again, it's best to check with owners of the same receiver.
ExDilbert is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome