Will your phone work on Telus/Bell's HSPA network? - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-04-24, 04:47 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
You can, but coverage will be limited. It's really hard to say where it will work and where it won't though, since AFAIK it's not widely known where carriers are using the 850MHz vs 1900MHz frequencies.
BGY11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-05-03, 09:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Question Will this phone work with Bell?

I used to be a cellular dealer, but with all of the recent changes and changes of nomenclature etc I have no idea what network is what anymore.

My basic question is Will this phone work on the Bell 3G network?

http://www.aliexpress.com/store/prod...864909871.html

Thanks to anyone who can help
corynick is offline  
post #78 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-05-03, 10:51 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,984
That phone has 850 but not 1900 support, so it will not work properly.

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
 
post #79 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-05-22, 07:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Hi folks, I just bought this phone from Pandawill, a 5.8" MIZ Z3 - The phone itself is excellent, running 4.2.1, 5.8" 720p and came with a universal charger, a north american to euro plug adapter, a silicon back case, a smart cover with a back built into it, 2x3300mah batteries, earbuds, sync cable and a screen protector, I picked it up for 224 + delivery (about 17.00) great unlocked phone about 2x as fast as my galaxy note 1

Anyways this is my first post here on this forum and I have just finished reading this thread. I will check out rogers as I am on virgin mobile (bell/telus) and have only been able to make 2 calls to a land line all day with my VM sim, Unfortunately it seems to be hampered by the issues that others with imported phones are mentioning, the improper 3g/gsm frequencies although it is a dual dim quad band phone.

I would like to have a data plan with it, are people just using the talk+text+internet ? or do you get edge data with just the talk + text plans?

I'll head there tomorrow to try out a sim, any insight would be great.

cheers, L
Onetrack is offline  
post #80 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-05-23, 05:36 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,984
That phone only has HSPA 850, it's missing 1900. It can only ever get partial coverage on the Bell/Telus network.

On the Rogers network, it would have full GSM coverage but limited HSPA. In most areas, this means you will be fine for calls and texts, but will be limited to 2G data some of the time.

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #81 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-05-27, 04:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
What area do you happen to live in Onetrack? I was thinking of picking up a Zopo C2 which also only supports the 850 band, I found this thread after googling to make sure the lack of 1900mhz support wouldn't affect it too much. According to the people posting in this thread over at Howardforums it works fine in Southern Ontario, I'd like to know if your experience contradicts that.
Starships is offline  
post #82 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-07-07, 12:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2


Bought this from overseas Chinese vendor. Wanted to get it to work on a Bell network, but sim card wouldn't recognize it, no signal. Tried that with both Telus and Virgin, same results. Rogers on the other hand works, both voice and data, but data is on Edge only, tried Fido, voice works, but data says it's Roaming on Rogers network. Greater Vancouver Area
sfzero_99 is offline  
post #83 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-07-07, 05:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,920
^^^^
It would appear to be working on GSM only

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #84 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-07-07, 10:57 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,984
It needs WCDMA PCS 1900 for Bell/Telus

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4 Beta

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #85 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-07-07, 11:03 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
It does have the 850MHz band, but I'm guessing there are no towers that are using the 850MHz frequency in your area. Since the phone doesn't support WCDMA 1900MHz, you won't get any service with Bell or Telus where you are at.
BGY11 is offline  
post #86 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-07-08, 07:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
I was hoping that bell would have a 850mhz signal out here in vancouver, i know of some one that has the same phone and has it working on bell back east in the maritimes.
sfzero_99 is offline  
post #87 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-11-27, 10:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
I purchased a phone that has UMTS/HSPA 850/1900 but still wont connect to Telus any ideas on this.
charlan is offline  
post #88 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-11-27, 10:54 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,984
Is it unlocked?

What's the phone?

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #89 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-11-28, 11:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorontoColin View Post
Is it unlocked?

What's the phone?
Blu Studio II 550a unlocked
charlan is offline  
post #90 of 132 (permalink) Old 2013-11-29, 01:53 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
Yeah, the D550a does indeed support both 850 & 1900MHz. The D550i only support 850MHz here.

Do you have another phone to verify your SIM is working and you have network coverage there?
BGY11 is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , compatibility , hspa , telus

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome