Ports forwarded and DMZ but still blocked - Why? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2019-04-27, 10:02 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 27
Question Ports forwarded and DMZ but still blocked - Why?

I have been trying to open some ports to my laptop using my ActionTec's T2200H port forwarding feature but no matter what I do when I test them they remain blocked.

As a first step I started to work with just a single port and want to open port 6073 (both TCP and UDP). To do this I setup two port forwarding rules, one for TCP and one for UDP. In each of these rules I set the internal and external ports to 6073 and used the IP of my laptop, 192.168.1.66. However, when I test port 6073 using online port checkers (e.g. https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ and https://networkappers.com/tools/open-port-checker) they show the port as still being blocked. I also tried it with my software firewall disabled with the same result.

I then temporarily put my laptop in the DMZ which should entirely bypass NAT and the need to port forward and again testing showed the port as still being blocked (again even with the software firewall disabled).

Is the only conclusion that Telus is directly blocking this port or am I missing something here?

Many thanks in advance for any help.
Ikrananka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2019-04-27, 11:57 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North York
Posts: 2,163
What OS are you using? I know you referred to a software firewall but if you're running Windows, have you checked the built-in Windows firewall?

--
Neil
NeilN is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2019-04-28, 09:17 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 27
I'm using Windows 10 and Norton Security. AFAIK installing and running Norton Security disables the Windows firewall and so the latter should be inactive. If I turn off Norton then Windows Security reports that I have no firewall.
Ikrananka is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome