Actiontec T3200M - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2016-08-13, 01:48 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 98
Actiontec T3200M

Looks like Telus just got a new Gateway router pretty decent specs finally has dual-band WiFi.

Going to give them a call tomorrow to see about swapping out my existing equipment.

http://www.dslreports.com/r0/downloa...5_0043_000.pdf
Canucks4life is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2016-08-16, 10:16 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
The T3200M is for customers on fibre 50 or higher. You can try
macdzich is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2016-08-17, 01:08 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 98
Yeah that is what I gathered at this point...hopefully it will eventually trickle down as I've recently switched my main PC over from HPNA-->MoCA 2.0 on coax network which is much faster especially NAS file transfers.
Canucks4life is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2016-08-17, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cal Gary
Posts: 505
What is the cost of setting up a MoCA 2.0 network?
TechGuy8 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2016-08-17, 05:32 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 731
Water price you can find Actiontec 6200 bonded adapters for. You need 2 per coax cable run. One at each end.
753951 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2016-08-17, 06:55 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 98
Yeah I got mine from B&H online for $150 USD with free shipping via Purolator.
Canucks4life is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2017-08-06, 04:40 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cal Gary
Posts: 505
I upgraded to Internet 50. Technician came and replaced my T1000H with a T3200M yesterday. He installed a MoCA box ECB6200 at my PVR to convert MoCA signal to Cat5.
After modem replacement, my Cat5 cable to the basement was not working properly. He installed another MoCA box at the basement HD box. After he left, I was able to get my Cat5 cable working again. Now, I have a spare MoCA box.

The MoCA box has a coax output to TV/STB and a Cat5 output. My technician used the Cat5 output for my PVR.
Why he did not use the coax output? If the coax output is only for MoCA device, this may be the reason why.

Now, I have spare MoCA box after fixing the Cat5 cable to the basement TV. I can have Cat5 output for any room with a coax outlet. My NAS is already connected directly to my T3200M. Is there any advantage in connecting my NAS to my spare MoCA box instead of connecting to the T3200M?
TechGuy8 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome