2 IPs on same modem - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-20, 07:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Question 2 IPs on same modem

Hello all!

I'm currently with Shaw and have their modem setup in a bridged mode ( I think that's how it's called where I only use their router as a modem and not router with WiFi) and because each subscriber gets 2 IPs with their regular account I have it enabled on mine. In order to get 2 separate IPs I simply plugin one device to Ethernet Port 1 and another to Ethernet Port 2.

I'm moving to an apartment where I'm going to have Telus Internet (50mb service if that matters). Will I be able to have their router setup in bridged mode and since they also include 2 IPs will it work the same way as what I have with Shaw modem?

I tried to find that info from Telus earlier on when I was contemplating switching away from Shaw but could not get comprehensive answer beyond "yes we give you 2 IPs" and because it was important for me to have 2 separate IPs ( I need one for VOIP service and 1 for Internet connection) I stuck with Shaw, but things are changing now and I'm forced to go with Telus hence the above questions.

I would really appreciate if someone could shed some light on this issue.
slayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-20, 08:27 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 422
As far as I know (someone can correct me if I'm wrong), Telus is only installing their Actiontec modem/routers now, which lock you out of being able to use bridged mode. As a consequence, to my knowledge, it is impossible to get more than one IP address. There has in the past been a different modem option if you did not need TV through them, but as far as I can tell, that option is no longer offered.
Gilles is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-20, 09:39 PM
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 1,329
Most residential internet plans include only 1 dynamic IP address, unless otherwise specified. Telus does not specify, so you can assume that their residential plans (including Internet 50) only include 1 IP.

However, small business internet plans, although more expensive, typically offer more than 1 IP address. Telus's "Office Internet" plan, their fastest small business plan at 25 Mbps, offers 2 dynamic IPs and unlimited data for $85/mo.

To be honest, Shaw is the only ISP I've ever heard of that offers more than one IP to residential users for free. Going forward, it is unlikely that Shaw will continue offering free additional IPs for much longer, as the current state of IPv4 exhaustion makes acquiring IP addresses much more costly and difficult.
tux is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-20, 10:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,002
^^^^
My Rogers modem (Cisco DPC3825) has 2 Ethernet ports and provides 2 addresses in bridge mode. While DHCP, they change so seldom they're virtually static. The exhaustion of IPv4 addresses is why it's imperative that ISPs move to IPv6. Rogers uses 6to4 & 6rd tunnels to provide IPv6, but I haven't heard much about it for a while. Teksavvy also offers it to ADSL customers. I believe Telus is the only major Canadian ISP that's making IPv6 available, in contrast to the U.S., where major ISPs, such as Comcast, have pretty well switched entirely to it.

ISPs are supposed to provide a /64 IPv6 prefix at a minimum. That's the entire IPv4 space squared.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-21, 12:28 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,512
Here are a couple of threads that discuss Telus and their IPv6 rollout, which is scheduled to be completed in all COs by early 2016. Hopefully, by time you move your area will be converted and you'll have all the addresses you need.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/28-i...ml#post2616538

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/197-...ml#post2635209
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-21, 09:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
I really appreciate all replies. Makes things much more clearer for me now. Thank you all.
slayer is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-30, 01:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Allow me to reopen this thread but with slightly different question.

Turns out my VIOP service doesn't need another separate IP and can work from inside my home network, problem solved, but here's another question.

Right now I have Shaw modem in bridged mode and use very good Ubiquity router for my home network. I don't think anybody can be happy with ISP provided routers so my next question is this:

If I get Internet 100 service from Telus will I be able to also bypass their crappy router and use it just as modem?
slayer is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-31, 04:46 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 422
On Telus' older routers, bridge mode was not possible. Apparently they are allowing it on their newer ones (T1200H and T2200H models), but I have not tested it.

See this Telus Forum thread.
Gilles is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2015-12-31, 04:53 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilles View Post
On Telus' older routers, bridge mode was not possible. Apparently they are allowing it on their newer ones (T1200H and T2200H models), but I have not tested it.

See this Telus Forum thread.
Perfect, thank you, this is exactly what I wanted to know.
slayer is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2016-01-20, 02:27 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
both the T1200 and T2200 can be bridged. If you are GPON customer, no need to use the Telus router as you can use your own and no bridging is required.
macdzich is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome