T1200H Bridging and IPv6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2015-10-29, 11:49 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
T1200H Bridging and IPv6

Hi,

I'm running a T1200H in bridging mode, with a Soekris net6501 running OpenBSD connected to port 1. The Soekris router is able to grab a v4 IP via DHCP and everything works as expected.

What I'm wondering is if anyone has had any success getting a v6 IP through Bridging mode? IPv6 is enabled on the Actiontec, and any computers that I connect behind it are assigned an internal v6 IP. However, no matter what I do, I can't seem to grab a public IPv6 through the bridge. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks.
spindley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2015-10-29, 01:30 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,337
Telus just started converting Central Offices to handle IPv6 in July and won't finish all the COs until early 2016. Other users have reported using IPv6 with bridge mode (using a Cisco router in one case.)

Telus is handing out /56 prefixes.

Source: http://forum.telus.com/thread/54774/...-connectivity-
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2016-01-20, 01:29 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
I have no issue grabbing IPv6 with my asus router sitting behind a bridged t1200.
macdzich is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2016-01-22, 09:25 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 422
It should work, and my area definitely has it as my modem can grab one, but once I bridge the modem and use my own router, that can't seem to get one. Not sure why. Sitting behind a bridged T2200H.

Edit: I found this rather technical explanation on the Telus forum.

Quote:
Now if you want to use your own router, you can do what you mentioned by using the port 1 bridge mode on the Actiontec and connecting your device into this. It will work fine, however there are a few issues with a majority of 3rd party devices. In order for it to work your device must:

1. Only request a dhcp6-pd (So only send IA-PD in the dhcp6 solicit message). This is what the Actiontecs actually do.

2. If the device does request both an IA-NA, and an IA-PD in the solicit message, then it must conform to RFC 7550. We are not using IA-NA so in our dhcp Advertise message there will be a NoAddrAvail message for the IA-NA, and a prefix for the IA-PD.

#2 is where most of the 3rd party devices have issues. They don't handle this case and will usually reject the dhcp advertise message that is sent down and just go into and endless solicit loop.

Last edited by Gilles; 2016-01-22 at 10:48 PM.
Gilles is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome