Configure Actiontec V1000H WAN port as LAN port - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2015-08-15, 12:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cal Gary
Posts: 505
Configure Actiontec V1000H WAN port as LAN port

Since the dsl modem and the router functions are on the same unit, the WAN port is not used.
Is it possible to configure the WAN port on the V1000H as a LAN port?
TechGuy8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2015-08-19, 04:24 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 130
Yes. If you have the correct firmware you can set the WAN as a LAN port
macdzich is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2015-08-19, 02:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cal Gary
Posts: 505
I have the latest firmware 31.121L.13.
I went over the advanced setup and I cannot find the config screen to change WAN as LAN.
TechGuy8 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome