New Actiontec T2200M, can't get in. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2015-04-20, 06:23 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond BC
Posts: 15
New Actiontec T2200M, can't get in.

Hi All

I just got this upgrade the other day and can't seem to get into it. It comes already in bridge mode for port 1 of the 10/100 and it works great!

I just can't figure out how to get into it to change the master password and turn off anything I'm not using.

I've tried 192.168.1.254 and because my subnet isn't 192.168.1 I changed one computer to assigned IP so I could make the mask 255.255.0.0

All I get are time out errors.

I have only found the manual for the T2200H not M. The difference seems to be that the H has wireless built in and no giga port.

Has anyone found a way into these yet?

Jeff
JayArr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2015-04-21, 01:14 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
Since it's in Bridge mode, you may want to try plugging a cable in directly to port 2, 3, or 4. Then you shouldn't have an issue accessing the Admin page.

Technically you should be fine with that subnet mask, but maybe something else is acting up there
BGY11 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2015-04-21, 12:51 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond BC
Posts: 15
Thanks BGY11

I'll set up the submask again today and try the other ports with a scanning utility, maybe I can find the Admin page that way.

I did call Telus yesterday and they told me that everything else is turned off and they don't understand why I would want into the admin page... typical head up your ass response, I don't know why I expected different.

I'd really like to get in and turn off the automatic update flag so that Telus can't flash it without my consent.

Jeff
JayArr is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2015-04-21, 01:58 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond BC
Posts: 15
OK, I give up.

I tried all sorts of different combinations but I can't find an Admin page for this model. I scanned all addresses from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255

I DID find that all four ports are bridged! There is a GigE port and three 10/100 ports labelled 1,2,3. All of these are in bridge mode, I have a dedicated IP, assigned to the MAC address of my Unix server, and all four ports will give my firewall the correct IP.

My conclusion is that this modem is nothing more than four bridged ports with no wireless, no DHCP, no DNS and no Admin page.

It's kind of nice that there isn't a lot of other junk that I don't need running but it's a little disconcerting that I'm locked out.

Jeff
JayArr is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2015-04-21, 02:11 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cal Gary
Posts: 505
If you connect 2 routers WAN ports to 2 of these bridged ports, do you get 2 separate IP addresses?

Do you have Optik TV?
If yes, are the TV box connected to the other bridged ports?
From the Optik box, you can find out the IP of the Optik box and the gateway box.
Menu --> Setttings --> General Settings --> System Information --> Network
TechGuy8 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2015-04-21, 09:17 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Fraser Valley, BC
Posts: 491
Factory reset the modem and try logging in again
FrostyButters is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2016-01-28, 05:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
With the T2200M in a default factory configuration, a PC connected to the T2200M via Ethernet and set with an IP address between 10.10.10.2 and 10.10.10.6 inclusive with subnet mask 255.255.255.248, can access the GUI with a web browser pointed towards http://10.10.10.1 . The user must login using the username “Admin” and the password that is printed on the label on the underside of the modem.
burn is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome