New Shaw Wifi Modem (Arris XB6?) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-01, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 403
New Shaw Wifi Modem (Arris XB6?)

Shaw is now offering the "Advanced Wifi Modem" (looks like Arris XB6) to new Internet 150 ValuePlan 150 customers and on $10/mo. rental to those on regular 150 and 75 plans. Has anyone been able to get a swap from an older Cisco or Hitron modem?

https://www.shaw.ca/advanced-wifi-modem/
Camera.Ken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-01, 08:32 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 478
on another site people were saying that only accounts with bluesky can get it
mike10 is offline  
post #3 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-01, 10:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,187
That one actually makes sense - makes it so they don't have to provision the new modems on the old billing system.

One thing I noticed is it only has two Ethernet ports. One remaining for those like me with a Samknows Whitebox, so I'll have to use my gigabit switch

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

Last edited by BGY11; 2018-03-01 at 11:37 PM.
BGY11 is online now  
 
post #4 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-02, 02:10 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,187
Interesting - looks like it this modem fully supports IPv6. I still don't see the use from an average consumer standpoint, but if it means having public IPs for devices to avoid NAT, I'm game.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
BGY11 is online now  
post #5 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-03, 07:14 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 1,034
You mean that the router section supports IPV6. So it should and probably contains a simple IPV6 firewall.
Note that if Windows 10 installed out of the box sees IPV6 available it will attempt to use it. That is that if the DNS for the website accessed shows IPV6 then Windows will use it. Seems like a good plan. Several of the 'big ' websites like Youtube, Microsoft,Wikipedia, Google and many others all use it now.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
timlocke is offline  
post #6 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-03, 08:11 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,187
So what exactly will it mean for regular users?

Various people on another forum have shown the IPv6 test site shows everything is fine with the new modem. Devices get assigned a /56 address apparently as well.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
BGY11 is online now  
post #7 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-03, 01:04 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 1,034
Regular users should not notice anything different. The sites I mentioned all fall back to IPV4 with no messages or fuss.
The /56 just gives you the option of running an even sillier number of devices but spread across subnets. Normal customer routers will just attach all the devices to the first subnet.
Most people don't have a router that can set up subnetting on IPV6..
JamesK is the local expert I believe his router can set up subnets and he uses them.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
timlocke is offline  
post #8 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-03, 02:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,838
^^^^
If it's anything like the Rogers Hitron modems, a single /64 will be provided by default, along with a crappy firewall. What many do is put the modem into bridge mode and then connect to a router that supports DHCPv6-PD, which is used to assign the prefix to the router. On Rogers, the size of the prefix is user selectable, up to a /56, which provided 256 /64s. Each /64 can be assigned to an interface or VLAN as required.

I use pfSense, but many consumer routers now support DHCPv6-PD, as do the WRT routers. I currently have 3 /64s configured. ! for my LAN, 1 for a test LAN and 1 for my OpenVPN clients. Incidentally, a /64 provides for 18.4 billion, billion addresses.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #9 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-07, 06:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Hello all, Im new to the forums, just a Hi as well as a question.
I am moving into a new house here next month in Okotoks AB. I have Fiber
running to the house but have been a Shaw user for years. Is Shaw still the
way to go or should I be looking at maybe Telus? Appologies if this should be
asked in a different thread. This thread just seems to be current.
Cheers thanks for any help.
WayneS is offline  
post #10 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-03-25, 12:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,846
Hi Wayne. I'm not sure of the service offering by each in Okotoks, but I imagine its the same as Calgary. I am a very content Shaw customer and I don't believe you can go wrong with them. Telus has been promoting their new fibre system and for the past few summers they have been trying to sign up new customers using summer contractor help. They don't get paid if they don't sign someone up and they may tell you fibre is in the area. Trouble is Telus often hasn't laid the fibre in an area. So before you sign up with them check their website to see if it is in your area.
Nanuuk is offline  
post #11 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-21, 01:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Not as strong a signal as my old BellMTS 2wire box. Tend to lose signal soon as im outside the house. YMMV though.
FrostyWinnipeg is offline  
post #12 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-10-07, 12:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 29
Oh and apparently they have fans built in as mine as kicked in occasionally after about 2 month of use. Makes me want to open it up and cut some wires,
FrostyWinnipeg is offline  
post #13 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-10-07, 01:02 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,838
Quote:
Not as strong a signal as my old BellMTS 2wire box. Tend to lose signal soon as im outside the house. YMMV though.
That's why many people put the modem in bridge mode. They can then use their own choice of router and WiFi, instead of the crappy stuff that's built in. I have a separate access point, mounted in my laundry room, roughly in the middle of my condo. If you get a proper AP, it will often support Power over Ethernet (PoE), so that you don't need to have AC power handy.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #14 of 25 (permalink) Old 2019-04-04, 04:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,846
I have been using a Hitron CGNM-2250 WiFi Modem that I had set to bridge to a Ubiquiti Amplifi Wi-Fi in an effort to get greater, consistent speeds from my 150 Mbps service. For whatever reason I never received advertised speeds before or after I made the change. As I own the Hitron and am renting a Hitron for the cottage, I decided to sign up for a new 2yr value plan that froze the cost of all my existing services for 2 years (except my movie add-ons). Shaw froze the cost of the now Internet 300 at $88/month (a loyalty promotion they gave me last year) and sent a tech out with the new XB6 modem, now being marketed as the Shaw BlueCurve Gateway. I'll be taking my old Hitron to the cottage for my seasonal 75Mbps service.

After talking withe the tech I learned that it uses the same technology at the Ubiquiti Amplifi (and others I'm sure) that 'blends' the 2.4 and 5.0G networks to give you the strongest possible signal at all times. Well, all I can say is so far so good. I am actually reaching speeds of 150Mbps over my WiFi and presumably the 300+ over the ethernet (I only have my A/V Receiver directly connected).

He also mentioned that today was the launch of the BlueCurve Gateway and BlueCurve Pods (Mesh Extenders) and the BlueCurve Home App to manage your Wi-Fi.
Nanuuk is offline  
post #15 of 25 (permalink) Old 2019-04-05, 02:42 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 753
Shaw advertising for blue curve:

Quote:
Surf the fastest Internet in Western Canada‡

Who has time to wait? You need to binge without buffering. You need to game without the lag. You need to surf without limits. With more speed and data, this is Internet that keeps up with your life.
I can't believe what I'm reading. Game without lag? Isn't that the biggest issue currently with their modems that have the Intel PUMA 6 and 7 chipsets? Binge without buffering? Isn't that a problem sometimes in congested networks?

You can't make this rubbish up! They advertise their biggest current issues as if it's a non issue? Pathetic!

Just trying to remove that damn setup progress bar.

Last edited by Wheelman; 2019-04-05 at 03:13 AM.
Wheelman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome