how much over-usage does Shaw typically allow? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-02-24, 07:24 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
how much over-usage does Shaw typically allow?

how many GB or % over your plan have you done a month without them giving you a warning?
anony is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-02-24, 08:26 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,200
From what I've read, it appears a good part has to do with how congested your node is. It also tends to be a case of how often you go over your limit.

There isn't really a set rule
BGY11 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-02-24, 10:53 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,321
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-02-24, 01:10 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sooke,BC
Posts: 756
I was over by 170 GB one month, heard nothing (on 400 GB plan). I do seem to have a very fast node/link - usually max out on my download speeds.
dabell is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-02-24, 11:30 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGY11 View Post
From what I've read, it appears a good part has to do with how congested your node is. It also tends to be a case of how often you go over your limit.

There isn't really a set rule
How can non-Shaw customers check how congested their area is?
anony is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-02-25, 01:57 AM
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 1,329
They can't. Neither can Shaw customers. Ask your neighbors who have Shaw if they're having speed issues, that's about as reliable of an answer as you'll get.

If there are congestion issues in the area, they are often resolved internally by performing a "node split" (i.e. deploying additional ISP hardware to handle the extra traffic). This is usually considered routine maintenance, and details of their network maintenance/upgrades is rarely if ever announced to customers.
tux is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-04-11, 10:27 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: fraser valley
Posts: 157
I typically go more than double over my alotment and have never heard a peep from shaw. I suppose that's something in their favor for all the bitching we do
cafebrad is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-04-12, 07:52 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,812
My stats are still back in December on my account, so I have no clue and either do they.
gzink is online now  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-04-13, 04:21 AM
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 1,329
I myself have never been contacted by Shaw for internet usage. I have 125 GB on my HS10, and typically use at least double that due to Netflix.

I have heard that Shaw typically doesn't investigate data usage unless it's over 1 TB. Below that, they can try to sell you a higher plan, but it's not worth their time for small overages, they don't have an over-limit $/GB fee, and their "bump-up" program never worked. There's also the fact that, here in MB at least, the competition's plans are unlimited for the same price, and if Shaw tried to enforce usage limits people would just switch.
tux is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-04-13, 01:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by anony
How can non-Shaw customers check how congested their area is?
You can't, but I'd have to differ with tux when he said that Shaw customers can't check. Shaw customers absolutely can check how congested the network is. I know this because that's exactly what I did a little over a year ago.

I even compared my situation on Shaw transitioning to Telus. I have numbers that showed how bandwidth-constrained I was at "peak" times, and how much latency I had between my router and the network gateway.
audacity is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-11-09, 10:15 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
So as a new customer, and a customer new to "data limits" for home internet - has Shaw's policy changed in the last 6 months regarding bandwidth overages? Right now my limit is 300GB/month, but projecting over the next two weeks I can easily see reaching 450GB - should I be concerned?
Mozza is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2015-11-09, 10:53 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 750
As far as I know it's still the same. They do not charge for the overages but they will want to bump you up to the next package if you repeatedly go over. I think they'll give a bit of grace with minimal overages, but 150GB is a lot.

I was over this month but not by much at all. It's not the first time and I've never been asked to bump up my plan or had any "are you aware" kinda notices.

P.S.

Just checked, 333 on a 300 plan last month.

Also, they did find their usage meter was broken at one point. Since been fixed as far as I can tell. Unfortunately I had to reset my router and lost my monthly log but going off what it said with a week left I wouldn't contest 333GB.
GamerGuy is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-01-31, 05:01 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: fraser valley
Posts: 157
333 on a 300 is negligable i think. like most people here i routinely go way over and have never heard a peep from shaw. I am a "shaw friends" from a long time ago if that even matters at all. i believe it offered lifetime warranty on hardware and double the data. I think unless you go a couple hundred over its not an issue. they shouldnt want to risk a customer over a data allotment.

from my fingers to your eyes
cafebrad is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-01-31, 06:13 PM
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 1,329
^ Shaw friends used to offer an extra 50 GB/month. It doesn't anymore. And nobody at Shaw will notice your usage unless you're way over limit.
tux is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2016-01-31, 06:41 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 5,408
50 was for all three products. 25 was for 2 products.
DSgamby is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome