Slow Internet connections: Report here - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-05, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB CA
Posts: 166
Arrow Slow Internet connections: Report here

I have the Shaw High-Speed Extreme service (25 Mbps I believe). Normally it tests out at right around 20-30 Mbps. I just tried speedtest.net again right now and I'm getting 0.10 Mbps up and 0.68 Mbps down.



On usenet (Giganews) I traditionally receive 1.5 MB to 2.0 MB / sec and lately I'm lucky if I can get 400 KB/sec (right now I'm receiving 140 KB/sec)

Shaw came out about two weeks ago and messed around with various things, and they came to the conclusion that my townhouse (4 units) has enough signal strength to serve an apartment building. They said they needed to adjust those levels-- but that being said, I'm not sure why this would all of a sudden cause an issue now.

I've tried everything I can think of; different computers, ensuring firewalls, anti-virus, etc are disabled. I've reflashed my router. I've tried just running straight to the cable modem.

A consistently fast, reliable internet connection is something I require for what I do-- what other options might I have here in Edmonton?

Last edited by downbeat; 2011-04-02 at 03:01 AM.
koala is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-05, 11:32 PM
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,741
Do you get the same speed test results with speedtest.shaw.ca?
downbeat is offline  
post #3 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-05, 11:41 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AB
Posts: 1,006
That ping time on the speed test is crazy high, something is definitely not working as intended. Have you called tech support? If you would like me to look into it for you just let me know, I'm local.

Shaw Employee, Opinions are my own unless otherwise stated.
Shaw Champ is offline  
 
post #4 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-08, 11:36 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB CA
Posts: 166
I have tested various speed test reports and they're all pretty abysmal

Shaw is actually coming out today between noon and 2.

Surprisingly enough I'm getting great results this morning:

koala is offline  
post #5 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-08, 07:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: White Rock, BC
Posts: 20
I'm only getting 5MBps right on. I'm on Extreme. Shaw's test and speedtest.net Multiple locations too.
v8rumble is offline  
post #6 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-09, 11:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB CA
Posts: 166
Well my 25 Mb/sec only lasted about a day. Here are the results right now:



I'm going to have to move to Telus. Even if Shaw provided my internet connection gratis I can't work with these speeds
koala is offline  
post #7 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-09, 11:34 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,670
What did Shaw say when they came out?
JohnnyCanuck is offline  
post #8 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-10, 02:22 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB CA
Posts: 166
Same thing they said last time-- levels were a bit high. This time they "adjusted" things. They also replaced the modem.

And just so everyone doesn't think I'm crazy these speed tests are being done on a wired connection when all other devices on our network are turned off. I've really tried to eliminate any possibilities here.

On my end I'm running a WRT54G on Tomato 1.27 - which IMO is a solid router and firmware so I don't think these are the issue. Tomato is saying that in the last 24 hours our fastest sustained download rate was 292.97 KB/sec. Normally I can see easily over 1800 KB/sec.
koala is offline  
post #9 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-10, 12:09 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC. Shaw Cable, 42" Samsung DLP, 6416 w/expander & DCX3400
Posts: 1,900
Did you try a speed test connected directly to the modem without the router in place? I have seen issue with routers that cause some loss of speeds (granted not as much as you seem to be seeing though).

Designated Shaw Employee representative for Cable & Digital Cable for Digital Home Forums.
Shaw Guru is offline  
post #10 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-10, 01:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
I second the advice to try bypassing the router. I started running into similar speed issues that did get that low years ago and finally narrowed it down to the router. If I've left bittorrent running too long (a week+) sometimes this happens and a hard reset of the router is the only solution.

The issue exists on my current Linksys WRT160N 3.0 and the same problem/solution existed with my previous router. I also looked into whether custom firmware (dd-wrt) could resolve this but it can't - it helps a bit but this is a known limitation. It's not something most people encounter, but you can't assume your router is ok unless you've given it a hard reset.

I had a similar experience with overly strong signal strength at my new building. It did not impact my internet in any way but was causing problems with shaw phone until their 2nd trip out when they put some kind of damper on it.
Scadam is offline  
post #11 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-12, 05:45 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 365
Koala,

In your market is Shaw High Speed Extreme a 25 Mbps down service? In Winnipeg it is a 15 Mbps service (excluding PowerBoost).
cslusarc is offline  
post #12 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-02-20, 10:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 24
I have also had issues with tomato causing problems, and have to powercycle the router to get things running again. If you have the same issue without the router then that would suggest that there is a problem elsewhere. Signal strength is usually the biggest culprit, and at this time of year with the temps outside fluctuating so much, moisture could be the cause.
Dieselfoot is offline  
post #13 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-03-13, 11:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 56N96W
Posts: 29
I've had this problem for some time now. SHAW just began offering its 2in1 DOCSIS modem for $68. It has solved all of my problems. Great speeds etc.
Tesko is offline  
post #14 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-03-14, 12:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
I'm having similar issues, I live in Edmonton and just got Shaw Nitro (100mbps) and im luckly to get 50mbps on this mostly 36-48 range. I've called into shaw tech support and they said my levels are showing up fine on there end and that the issue was my computer "can't handle" the speeds which is BS since I have gigabit ports on my desktop. I even went to get cat 6 to replace my cat 5e but still no difference. (btw this is all direct connect to my desktop to eliminate the router - but even that is a DIR-655 dlink extreme n with gigabit ports) Anyone got any ideas what else to try? shaw champ you were saying you are local to edmonton maybe you could take a look?

the first time we tried it when the tech came (@ 9am) we got 68 mbps but since then its never hit that. I even tried it on saturday night after coming home from the bar at 2am and you would think there wouldn't be many people on and still got 48mbps

I'll post speedtest results when I get home later on
Inf123 is offline  
post #15 of 301 (permalink) Old 2011-03-22, 12:14 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
http://www.speedtest.net/result/1214065565.png
On warp
Been like this for a while now,
4 service calls
Last senior tech replaced the modem, line from modem to the wall plate, the wall plate, line from the opposite side of the wall plate to the drop and from the drop to the pole.

I have Bought a new pc, disabled wireless replaced the Ethernet cord, and still see these speeds.

Kinda lost looking for some help as nothing so far has w orked
Gamer12 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome