Rogers Home Phone Installation - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-07-10, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Rogers Home Phone Installation

Hello everyone,

I was wondering if anyone knew the installation process for the Rogers home phone. I was having a bet with my buddy that almost every installation they do for home phones (switching from one provider to another) do not require the cable box outside and that it's all done in home. That's unless there's an odd exception depending on the age of the house than they would go to the cable box.

Anyone know the answer?

Thanks!
johnnyb1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-07-10, 06:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 3,185
If you are getting the private VoIP service version of RHP, then it is as follows:

If you have a Rogers feed into your house, the most complicated that it will get is they may need to run an extra cable to where your house phones are all tied in. That is the preferred point at which they will install the Scientific Atlanta VoIP box.

They would only have to go to the pole if you had no service from them at all.
que3jxp is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-07-10, 07:53 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
We were talking simple, traditional telephone service and not the VoIP phone. Thanks!
johnnyb1 is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-07-10, 08:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 3,185
Keep in mind depending on where you are, Rogers delivers its HP service in one of three ways.: POTS, private VoIP (They call it digital service) and public (Like Primus or Vonage) VoIP.

Please double check what you are actually betting on as there are some areas of Ontario where the service delivery method is differnent and not available in either of the other two formats.
que3jxp is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-07-23, 07:46 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Yeah, just standard, traditional telephone.

Anyone know?
johnnyb1 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-07-24, 09:36 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cambridge, ON
Posts: 101
For our digital home phone the tech came in the house and installed a splitter (on the internet line) to connect the modem. Then wired a cat 3 cable from the RJ11 jack on the modem to the point where all our phone jacks combine. I don't think he did anything at the cable box on the street or on the outside of the house.

Cambridge, ON
Rogers, SA 8300HD PVR, Panasonic TC-P42X2 TV, PS3, Yamaha RX-V671, Apple TV 2
boatracer is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-07-24, 09:43 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
if you are changing from telco POTS service to Rogers POTS service, they won't go near your house, let alone the cable box, because there is no need.



hugh is offline  
Reply

Tags
installation , pots , rogers

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome