Should I be complaining? (Speeds) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-11, 08:53 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Should I be complaining? (Speeds)

Good evening,

I am on Rogers with the Hi-Speed Extreme Plus package. My speeds are consistently these.



I've tested at different times of the day on different days/weekend. Is this normal or should I downgrade because Rogers can't give me close to the advertised speed?
DrBongo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-11, 10:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
What modem are you using? A docsis 3 modem? If not, it could be the limit for an older modem.
ande8150 is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-11, 10:41 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
I have the SMC 3DGN. I'm pretty sure that it is a DOCSIS 3.0 modem. I got my service in June so I hope they wouldn't have given me an old school modem... :-S
DrBongo is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-11, 11:29 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Caledon
Posts: 113
I would power off the modem for 10 or more minutes.

It almost appears that the modem has been configured for 15/1 service.

Power on the modem and re-check the speedtest.

If no change, give Rogers a call and have them confirm that the correct "configuration file" is being loaded to your modem based on your plan.

Maybe you will get a CSR that will temporarily give you Ultimate to prove the higher speeds can be achieved. Then change it back. This in itself may clear up a configuration issue.

Pioneer VSX-82TX | Monitor Audio Silver | S8,SLCR,Sfx,CP | Velodyne DDS-15 | LG CF181D | Stewart Firehawk 110"
fastlayne is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-12, 11:01 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
This is my test after a 10 minutes reset of my modem. I guess I'll have to call in.

DrBongo is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-12, 12:30 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
So I just called in and the tech gets me to reset my modem...again. After that he logged in and checked the configuration upon my request and he said that everything looked good. I then tried another speedtest and lo and behold my speed is back up closer to what it should! I find that a bit weird but at least it works now.



Thanks for the help folks!
DrBongo is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-12, 03:20 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
If I read the Rogers site properly, with Extreme plus you should be getting 32/1 down/up. With SpeedBoost, you should be getting even more than 32 down.

I'm on Express and pay for 12/0.5 - I almost always get 20 down, 0.5 up - here are my numbers today - they vary a bit depending on time of day - these are about the worst I've seen recently:



You may wish to check again at another time of day, but with there being packages available that are higher than yours, you should get what you pay for.

The uploads should soon be higher per the following thread (Extreme and higher I believe):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=147483

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-12, 11:22 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Thanks 57. I'll keep an eye on the speeds. You do believe that I should be getting closer to 32Mbps though?
DrBongo is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-12, 11:49 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Since there are packages that have higher download and upload speed, you should get very close to what you pay for. With Speedboost, I get double my download speed on Express for the first 10MB (most of the test sites), however, I'm not sure if you'd get as much of a boost since you're already (perhaps) pushing the limits of the system. Perhaps others who have the higher speed can comment if Speedboost does anything for them.

If you see Shabb's posts in the other thread, he's getting 40-50 on Extreme...

The other option if you were happy with the speed you had before is that you could downgrade and save yourself some money.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-13, 01:28 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 283
It is fast today....generally I am closewr to the 32 down on extreme plus.



I have the Cisco modem if that makes a difference.
jasonreg is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-15, 11:27 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
I guess I'll be giving them another call. Based on you guys' experiences I'm really not getting my full speed. I might also downgrade if it doesn't improve.

jasonreg: that's a good speed. Is that a normal speed for you?
DrBongo is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-16, 06:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,598
DrBongo,
Just curious. Are you connected directly to your modem? I remember when I switched from Vz ADSL to cable on TWC a couple years ago, if I went thru the old router I had at the time speeds were significantly slower than if I connected directly to the modem. That led me to buying a more recent wireless router. After replacing my router I could achieve the same speeds thru the router as when directly connected to the modem.

DB8E/VHF Yagi rotor FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 8way split LG lcd.
majortom is online now  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-16, 08:14 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
No, I'm connected through a separate router. I'm currently using a linksys WRTSL54GS with the DD-WRT firmware.
DrBongo is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-16, 04:54 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,436
In that case, I'd try connecting the modem directly to your computer to see if it makes a difference in speed. Your router might be defective in some way.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 2011-11-16, 05:34 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Unfortunately my current situation prevents me from doing that. I might be able to find another router somewhere and at least swap out my linksys with it. I'll try that.
DrBongo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome