Faster Upload Speeds on Rogers (Nov.2011) - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 10:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
I am still not seeing higher upload speeds. Does anyone know if the rollout of higher speeds is still going on?
yyzguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 10:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
I'm in the same boat as you yyzguy.... still 1mbps uploads.
DrBongo is offline  
post #33 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-01-24, 12:23 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
I had been hoping to see my Ultimat upload spped go up from 2 to 10 Mbps but as of a few days ago it was still at 2 Mbps.
Wayne is offline  
 
post #34 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-03-09, 10:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Rogers Upstream?

Is Rogers planning on increasing upstream anytime soon? I've seen some posts about channel bonding, but are those just tests or is that the direction Rogers is planning to go?

I'm just wondering since my contract ends with Rogers soon... and Bell Fibe looks awfully enticing with it's 7mbit upload speeds.
coolspot is offline  
post #35 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-03-10, 12:07 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,032
The return RF spectrum on cable systems is limited. It's basically 5-42MHz, which is shared with telephony, status monitoring transponders, STB's, other services, etc. Much of the spectrum below 10MHz is too noisy to utilize. It's basically the weakest link in the entire HFC system's capacity.

Unless cablecos undertake a major re-segmentation of their systems, or go Fibre to the Street, you won't see a significant increase in upstream speed.

Roof-top mounted Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #36 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-03-11, 08:17 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,943
^^^^
Perhaps there will be more bandwidth availalbe when analog is dropped. IIRC, a couple of the analog channels are below ch 2.
JamesK is online now  
post #37 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-03-11, 01:49 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,032
Every trunk amplifier, line extender amp, hybrid fibre-coaxial node and network element is hard-configured for that specific return path. It's an industry standard. The cost of enlarging the return path would be prohibitive.

Roof-top mounted Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #38 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-03-11, 06:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jase88 View Post
Unless cablecos undertake a major re-segmentation of their systems, or go Fibre to the Street, you won't see a significant increase in upstream speed.
Do you consider increasing the upload speed from 2 Mbps to 10 Mbps to be significant? Because that is what some areas have already seen for Rogers and it is coming to more areas in the near future.
Wayne is offline  
post #39 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-03-11, 06:21 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 5,032
^^^ Only in areas where the resegmentation--which I discussed--have occurred. Rogers also took over Futureways, which offered fibre near the home....and that configuration also offers high return path bandwidth.

Roof-top mounted Antennas Direct DB8e & C5, Channel Master 7777 preamp, Siemens surge protection. TiVo Roamio DVR
Jase88 is offline  
post #40 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-04-24, 01:53 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable
Posts: 30
I'm located in TO at Eglinton and Marlee (Allen Rd) and have the Extreme package. I am still (April 24/2012) stuck at 1 mbps upstream speed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBongo View Post
I'm in the same boat as you yyzguy.... still 1mbps uploads.

Sony KV-34XBR800 TV/Cisco 8642HD PVR/Sony BDP-S5000ES blu-ray player/Harmony 700 Advanced Universal Remote
lucretius is offline  
post #41 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-06-23, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bradford, Ontario
Posts: 76
Still maxed at 2 megs up here in Bradford. Sigh....

Pioneer 60" Plasma, LG 47" LCD, SiriusXM subscriber, Xbox 1, PS4. Rogers Ultimate Internet, Iphone 5, Ipad 4
sgm63 is offline  
post #42 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-06-24, 07:37 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto, Rogers Cable, Cisco 8642HD PVR
Posts: 2,357
I guess this will be a very slow roll-out as the underlying network needs to change at the same time... am I the only one in this thread that's been upgraded?


Sharp AQUOS Quattron LC-70LE732U + Cisco 9865HD | Panasonic TC-P42U1 1080p + Cisco 4642HD | BlackBerry Z10 / PlayBook
shabbs is offline  
post #43 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-06-24, 12:26 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,334
I'm on Ultimate and now averaging 100 Mbps Down and 10 Mbps Up. To get the higher upload you need to specifically ask for it, and you need a Docsis 3 modem. I know their website says ultimate is 75 Mbps but I'm getting way more . I suspect a new tier is coming into play soon. In the diagnostics page of my modem I have 4 bonded upstream channels and 8 bonded downstream channels. I can't say if this is available in all areas yet, but I think it wont be long.
thenewdc is offline  
post #44 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-06-24, 01:40 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
A Docsis 3 modem was always a requirement for Ultimate, but how do you know about asking for the faster upload speeds? Isn't this a matter of upgrading the netwrok to allow the bondiong?

And are you sure that the faster than 74 Mbps isn't jus the Rogers Speedboost?
Wayne is offline  
post #45 of 122 (permalink) Old 2012-06-24, 01:50 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
You must live in an area that has been upgraded. Generally, if your modem has 4 channels bonded on the upstream, it has been upgraded. But this is not always the case. Once you have the upstream bonding, you need to call Rogers and ask if higher upstream is available in your area. If it is available, they need to change product code on your account to enable to higher upstream.
yyzlhr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome