Rogers DOCSIS 3 Modem Discussions - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 09:43 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,941
Rogers DOCSIS 3 Modem Discussions

What is the current Rogers DOCSIS 3 modem. I can see a small picture on their web site, but no identifying info. Has anyone had any experience with this modem? If so, how is it? I'm thinking about updating from my SB5100 DOCSIS 2 modem, which has worked very well for the past few years. I do not need router or Wifi functions.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 09:47 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 71
SMC D3N and Cisco DPC3825 are the 2 DOCSIS 3 modems. I too am thinking of buying the Cisco.
sannathan is offline  
post #3 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 09:55 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,941
^^^^
Aren't both of those WiFi routers? All I want (& need) is the basic modem. While I realize they can be configured to be a modem only, I prefer just a basic modem, just like my SB5100. Also, IIRC, there have been negative comments, in other threads, about both of those devices.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
 
post #4 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 10:48 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,941
I see Tiger Direct is selling the Motorola SB6120. Is anyone using one of these on Rogers? I understand TekSavey customers can use it via Rogers, but the problem may be getting Rogers to accept it for their own subs.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #5 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 10:54 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
Rogers does not have a D3 modem only. The good thing is you can have both the SMC and Cisco put in bridge mode only. The bad thing is because they are both a modem and router they are expensive as hell. Rogers charges $199 for either one.

I had the SB6120 on Rogers and had a heck of a time getting it provisioned. I then switched to Teksavvy but was unimpressed with the congestion so I switched back to Rogers last week. I decided to just get the Cisco and avoid the GIANT headache of trying to get Rogers to accept the SB6120 again.

I have also heard people having issues with the SB6120 and Rogers treating it like a d2 modem and refusing to push a proper contract file to it.
kibosh is offline  
post #6 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 11:55 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Navan, ON (Ottawa rural)
Posts: 312
That purchase D3 modem is now $149. You can disable WIFI.
You can purchase the Motorola Surfboard for $99 from TigerDirect but you will need to contact Rogers Retail Fulfillment for them to agree to authorize that modem.
I went to the easier route: Call Rogers, say you want to cancel your internet service because you want D3 speed without purchasing a D3 modem.
They'll give you the rental D3 modem free for 1 year and 20% off your Internet bill.

Good Luck,
Homer
homer_j is offline  
post #7 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
it is $149 now? I just paid $199 last week for mine!!

The website still shows $199?
kibosh is offline  
post #8 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,941
^^^^
They were waiting for you to buy, so they could then lower the price. ;-)

When I was speaking to tech support at Rogers this morning the tech mentioned I may be able to find that unit cheaper at FS. However, I'm still leaning toward that SB6120.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #9 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 01:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
No doubt! Maybe I'll try calling and see if they'll drop the price for me.

Regarding the SB6120 . . . I am warning you . . . be prepared to be frustrated!
kibosh is offline  
post #10 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
I just called Rogers and they say it is still $199. The wireless G router is $149.
kibosh is offline  
post #11 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 05:30 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 54
It's $149 at futureshop.

Check out my blog.
slippy51 is offline  
post #12 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-26, 07:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
Can anyone confirm that you can buy the Cisco modem for 149 at futureshop? I can only find the SMC Gateway for $149 online. I called the store and the guy there told me they don't sell the Cisco . . . but he could be wrong.
kibosh is offline  
post #13 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 05:57 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 71
It is a SA product now branded Cisco after the take over. I have read some consumer complaints that Cisco does not stand behind this product. The price is $150 at Rogers Plus store on Bay/Adelaide, Toronto downtown.
FS sells SMC for that price and not "Cisco".
sannathan is offline  
post #14 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 08:05 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,581
I want a Docsys 3 modem badly, too, but I wont waste my time buying the combo units. Why spend extra money only to disable the wifi? Buying a standalone one when one does come available should cost less because the lack of the router and wireless. I just don't feel right buying the combo ones just solely because of all teh complaints ive heard. My standalone Scientific Atlantic Docsys 2 modem has been flawless to me, no issues and I'm not that desperate for a 5 mbps speed boost I can live without the extra 5 mbps for now. But I can only hold off for not too long.. Come on Roger's
17671 is offline  
post #15 of 235 (permalink) Old 2011-09-27, 01:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 283
Bought the Cisco D3 modem from the rogers store - yes it was $199 but the fella found some promo in the system that allowed a 20% discount on my internet for a year (over my normal bundle discount) which will result in about a $170 savings over the year. In the end - not bad. And yes, it is being used in Bridge mode only.

Last edited by jasonreg; 2011-09-27 at 01:34 PM. Reason: spelling
jasonreg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome