MTS and DNS altering - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 01:13 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
MTS and DNS altering

My condo *may* be switching from Shaw to MTS.

I have been using unblock.us to allow me to watch American Netflix, which requires changing the DNS on the router.

Now, will MTS allow me to keep doing this?

This is basically a 'deal killer' for me. If I can't change the DNS like I want, It's a no-go for me.
SilverBlade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 04:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 98
Good question!! I was going to try unblockus as soon as I get my service call done. I didn't even think about this possibly being a problem as I used to use it when I had Shaw. Is it possible with MTS?
mrgordos is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 10:14 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
It should still work. I know several people who have MTS Internet and use unblock.us

Also, was just playing around yesterday with hola unblock (hola dot org). a free plugin to Chrome that changes your browser to a US IP. It worked on my MTS Internet.
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
The thing is, any of those 'web based' DNS plugins on chrome isn't enough for me as I have 3 devices which I use to access Netflix (Computer, PS3, another Sony Blu-ray player). So only having the option to change it one place is useless for me.
SilverBlade is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
"Good question!! I was going to try unblockus as soon as I get my service call done. I didn't even think about this possibly being a problem as I used to use it when I had Shaw. Is it possible with MTS?"

Let me know how that goes. My dad is also thinking if getting MTS TV, so I'm really curious if unblock.us would would in this kind of environment.
SilverBlade is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 05:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 98
The tech I had at my house today said that if I use unblockus that I should change the dns on the devices (in my case I use my 2 PS3s for Netflix) and not the modem. Apparently it screws up the MTS servers if it is done on the modem. (don't know how, but that is what I was told)
mrgordos is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 06:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
I have mts with the Pace 5168N router and I have tried that unblockus and it worked by manually entering the dns information right on the router itself.
JimmyAlpha7 is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-14, 07:22 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 987
I have tried the opposite. I have two computers, two Samsung smart TV's, an Iphone 5, and two samsung tablets and all 7 work just fine on MTS with unblockus by changing the devices' DNS settings.
MrGrinch is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-16, 09:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
Thumbs up

I can confirm the service works just fine
enroh is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-16, 11:05 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
I've tried it in the past through the 2Wire/Pace and it worked.

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-16, 02:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 98
I got it to work both ways with the 5168n. I first did the DNS settings on the modem only, which worked for every device. I then reset the modem DNS to the previous settings and changed the settings on my individual PS3's one at a time and it worked on them without having my whole network using the unblock-us settings. So whichever way you want to do it is fine.
mrgordos is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 2013-11-20, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
MTS TV and unblock.us?

Would changing the DNS on the router to use unblock.us interfere with MTS TV?

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2013-11-20 at 05:48 PM. Reason: moved to existing thread - see previous posts
SilverBlade is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome