Pace modem - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 43
Pace modem

any one know ware the wireless power setting's are? don't see it on it the old 2wire had one thanks.
mcmanone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 05:58 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,567
Click on Settings, LAN, Wireless or use this link:

http://192.168.100.254/xslt?PAGE=C_2_1

Power Setting is near the bottom of the page.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 43
hmm lol not on mine. maybe it's disabled.
Wireless Mode: Default: 802.11n/b/g
DTIM Period: Default: 1
Maximum Connection Rate:
Supported rates for n/b/g mode: 1, 2, 5.5, 6, 9, 11, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54 and MCS (0-15)

Supported rates for b/g mode: 1, 2, 5.5, 6, 9, 11, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54

Supported rates for b mode: 1, 2, 5.5, 11

Supported rates for g mode: 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54

Supported rates for N only mode: 2, 5.5, 11, 12, 36, 54 and MCS (0-15)
Enable SGI:
Spatial stream(s): 12
mcmanone is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 09:37 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,567
You must have a different version. The one I'm looking at says Pace on the physical box, but the firmware says 2Wire. Here's the System Information:

Manufacturer:2Wire, Inc.
Model:3801HGV
Serial Numberxxxxxxxxxx
Hardware Version:000778-004
Software Version:6.3.7.55-enh.tm
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 10:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 43
ok ya lol
Manufacturer: Pace Plc
Model: 5168N-010
Serial Number: xxxxxxxxx
Hardware Version: 2701-000879-005
mcmanone is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-23, 01:28 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
I've never seen a power option on the new 5168's. Many of us assumed since the beginning that default power of 6 on the 3800's was too low, and to just max it out. Then someone told us leave it at default. I forget the reason, but it was either that it could burn out the transmitter, or just cause increased interference or something. Maybe like cranking the volume on an amp. It would just distort it?

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-23, 10:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 43
Yes I think your right it was burning out the transmitter just funny they took it right away.
mcmanone is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2013-08-27, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 177
FYI Pace bought 2wire that's why you see the mix and match of the naming.
ertyu is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome