Can MTS PVRs be expanded with an external hard drive? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-27, 03:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 135
Can MTS PVRs be expanded with an external hard drive?

I'm switching from Shaw to MTS in a couple of weeks.

Is there a way to expand the capacity of an MTS PVR using an external hard drive or other method? 160GB is not a lot when recording in HD.
Senk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-27, 05:07 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,030
I know this thread is not exactly recent, but it's all I could find and I'm sure if something had been done to accommodate eHDDs, we would have seen it here...

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...99#post1224999

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-27, 08:49 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
So far I've heard that there is no way to expand them. You can upgrade to the 500 gig set tops for a fee. Some people have gotten them on regular installs, but unless they have paid for the 500 gig service, they get restricted to 160.

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-27, 09:04 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,804
The one-time fee for the 500 GB VIP 2262 is $50 (non-refundable).

A 500 GB MTS PVR will hold about twice as many hours as a 500 GB Shaw PVR since MTS uses MPEG-4 compression and Shaw mostly uses the less-efficient MPEG-2 compression.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 04:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Is there a way to check the amount of gigs being used for the PVR? I recently had my PVR switched out to the VIP 2262 (had an issue with the old PVR and didn't pay the $50 fee) but it doesn't seem like I have much more room than I did before.
crunchermcnut is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 04:58 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,804
I saw a post that says if you don't pay the $50 fee, you still get 160 GB service even with the VIP 2262. I think if you decide you need more space you can pay the $50 to upgrade to the 500 GB service on your existing VIP 2262, but you will lose existing recordings.

For time in hours, press Menu, Recorded TV, PVR Space.

It should look like this:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...22#post1391422

I think Menu, Settings, General, System Information, System Resources will give you space in GB

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2013-01-29 at 06:53 PM. Reason: Update shown in bold
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 09:46 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
Dr. Dave,

just a clarification, if you have a VIP2262 with 160Gb, and want to upgrade to 500gb, you DO lose your recordings.

http://www.mts.ca/mts/personal/suppo...=1359470767537
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 10:06 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,804
I think that link says you will lose your recordings on your old VIP1216 when you replace it with a VIP2262. I can't see why you would lose recordings on an existing VIP2262 if you are just increasing the limit, but I can't confirm one way or the other.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 10:16 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
I'm not even sure of that. Maybe it has to reformat if you already have the 2262.

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 10:31 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
I ended up calling MTS and they confirmed I would lose my recordings if I increase it to 500GB.
crunchermcnut is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 11:45 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,804
The CSR may just be relying on the info on the link. If you or anyone else does the upgrade on an existing 2262, it would be interesting to see if you lose your recordings (even if you have to leave a dummy recording on the 2262).

What do you see when you check the space using

Menu, Recorded TV, PVR Space

and

Menu, Settings, General, System Information, System Resources?
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 03:25 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
I ended up clearing my PVR and it shows 100% space remaining/ 37 hours 27 minutes HD recording time remaining.
I'm currently on the phone with tech support. He had me reformat the PVR but it still shows the same amount of HD recording time.
What do I need to ask them to do to open up the full 500GB? The tech support guy said my profile shows the VIP2262 registered and I should have access to the 500GB HD.
crunchermcnut is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 04:44 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,804
Based on what Macman has posted I think you might have to pay the $50 upgrade fee and MTS would change a setting on your account. I don't know what the setting is called however.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 06:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Well, after dealing with MTS for all of my lunch hour they got it straightened out this afternoon and I now have the full 500GB HD available. I left a 3 min dummy recording on the PVR and I can confirm that it was wiped out during the upgrade.
crunchermcnut is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 06:51 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,804
Thanks for confirming that - I'll update my previous post so there won't be any misunderstanding.

Did MTS have to change a setting on your account and did you have to pay the $50 fee?
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome