Number of MTS Streams Discussions - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-24, 09:28 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
Number of MTS Streams Discussions

I didn't see this yet, so hopefully it's not the tapatalk app hiding it on me.

Just got a message on my TV service that I will be receiving an update to 3 HD streams between jan 25-feb 8 (I think?)

I'm not sure if this is system wide or trials.


Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-24, 09:50 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Wow - this is great! I literally just had the first night in a long time where I had a conflict (recording two shows, wanted to watch the hockey game in HD)... it would be fantastic if this was the case!

Hopefully picture quality doesn't suffer...
Mozza is offline  
post #3 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-24, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
Does anyone know if this is an upgrade to the bandwidth available or is it a lowering of the bitrate encoding for the stream?

I've seen lots of complaints about picture quality on Telus and U-Verse due to low bitrate streams and have always been happy that MTS didn't do that.
sctb1 is offline  
 
post #4 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-24, 04:33 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Tech support says it's a bandwidth upgrade, and should be in effect by the evening. Reboot your equipment (routers and set-top boxes) tonight and it should take effect!
Mozza is offline  
post #5 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-24, 06:52 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Confirmed - my system now allows me to schedule 3 HD shows to record at once after a reset. Fantastic.
Mozza is offline  
post #6 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-24, 11:56 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
I rebooted and it moved me from the 1SD/2HD profile to the 0SD/3HD profile. It looks like the "bandwidth cap" in the PVR System Information section increased from 24200000 to 30000000. So it would seem that there is indeed more bandwidth for the PVR service.

However the VDSL broadband connection is still at 35000kbs and didn't increase so where did this extra bandwidth come from?
sctb1 is offline  
post #7 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-25, 07:59 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
I actually think what this means is that you can watch 3 streams at once, HD or SD. I haven't tested it yet. So the probably only needed to add the difference between an SD and HD stream worth of bandwidth?

It's just a guess, really.
Mozza is offline  
post #8 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-25, 09:07 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
Same thing here, 3HD, with PVR now at 300000000 and Broadband at 35000kbs.

I would make a guess that the extra 4800000 comes from Internet side. This is fine for me as I have Bolt internet, so I share my 35Mb between TV and Internet anyway.
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #9 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-25, 09:59 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,067
I did some tests about 3 years ago and 3 HD streams at 6.8 Mbps would use 20.4 Mbps.

35 - 20.4 would leave 14.6 Mbps for internet.

I'm not sure if MTS dynamically allocates bandwidth for 20 Mbps internet. It would interesting to see someone who has 20 Mbps do internet speed tests while recording 3 HD channels and 2 HD channels. (Make sure you're not watching a third channel when you record the 2HD).
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #10 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-25, 10:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 163
Restarted my TV receiver and now showing 0SD 3HD profile. This is in Killarney. Nice update!
KSPSlice is offline  
post #11 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-26, 02:18 AM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 30
Make sure you reboot all your boxes, not just the main one. If you just reboot the main one, it will be 3 HD but the others remain as 2 HD / 1 SD. Found that out by recording 2 HD shows tonight on the main box, but still couldn't watch HD on a different box.
Raven119 is offline  
post #12 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 03:33 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
I tested things out last night with Lighting 20 on VSDL. No HD streams to two HD streams had the same Internet bandwidth, however with the third HD stream on was getting speeds I would call only slightly better than Lighting 10.

I suspect the results would be different if you have Lighting 20 in a FiON neighbourhood as they can go up to 250 for the Internet.

Sorry for the lack of exact numbers.
CoryB is offline  
post #13 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 04:38 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,067
Thanks for doing the test Cory, it pretty much confirms my calcs in post 9. Internet speed with 3 HD streams active would be about 14 Mbps (give or take a bit).
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #14 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 09:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
Darn, more ammo for those customers switching from the other guys. Sucks when I get there and they complain about tv eating bandwidth. I never knew exactly what to say, and whether it was that bad.

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
post #15 of 35 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 11:29 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,067
It will only affect those new customers who subscribe to 20 Mbps while they use 3 streams - 10 Mbps customers won't be affected by TV.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome