PVR Powers Off - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-02-04, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
PVR Powers Off

i have two seprate remots one for the tv and one for the ultimate mts pvr unit. when i shut my tv off,all the lights on the silver mts box go off and none of my shows Get recorded.How do I fix it HELP!!!!!!!
krys88ca is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-02-05, 12:26 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
I recently did an installation where there was a power bar that had one outlet which controlled other outlets on the bar, so when the device plugged into that outlet is turned off, the other devices plugged into the other outlets are turned off.

Cool idea in theory, but in this case, I couldn't plug in the set top box to it otherwise it would have to reboot every time the tv was turned on.

Maybe this is your problem too?

Try plugging in the mts box somewhere else and see if that helps.
Macman is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-02-05, 10:44 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,696
If you are using one of the "green" power bars, there is usually an outlet labelled "DVR" which is the U.S. name for PVR. The power for that outlet isn't turned off since PVRs (DVRs) need to be on to operate.

You can also plug the PVR directly into the wall outlet.
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-02-05, 11:58 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
ok ill try thos and let you know if they work.
krys88ca is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2012-02-05, 11:05 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Pvr off

Alright guys i did what you said. it had to do with the power bars. So i picked up a old power bar and i have the set box and internet box plug in to that and the tv in a another one. everything is doing what it should tv off but not the set box. so im eally looking forward to recording something knowing that it should record now. here hoping. tank you for the help
krys88ca is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome