MTS Wifi Hotspots and Ipad2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-19, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
MTS Wifi Hotspots and Ipad2

I was at an MTS Wifi Hotspot location today (a Robins Donuts) and was trying to connect my Ipad2. According to MTS's website, once I open my browser I should be directed to a page requesting my user name and password. I was never directed to this page, so I'm wondering if my Ipad2 settings are preventing this. Does anyone know what my Ipad2 settings should be so that I can access MTS Wifi Hotspots? I am a MTS high speed internet customer and would be using that for my login name.
Deanna081 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-19, 06:00 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Were you using the Safari web browser? Did you have Wifi turned on in settings?



hugh is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-19, 06:53 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks for your quick reply! Yes, I am using the Safari browser. In my settings I have the WiFi on and under the choose a network, "MTS Wifi Hotspot" was showing up. I clicked on that and it looked to me like it was connected. I closed my settings and opened my Safari browser but was not directed to the Login page.
Deanna081 is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-19, 06:56 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,311
Did the browser work - could you surf - taken to your home page - or another page? If so, the hotspot was simply unlocked. Or perhaps the browser automatically remembered a login ID and password - same as if you've been somewhere before.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-19, 11:46 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
I find sometimes get a ssimilar problem with hotel wifi connections.

My solution is to shutdown safari and then restart it. Then a connection screen appears and you can log in.



hugh is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-20, 12:10 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
57 - I wasn't able to view any web page in my browser. An error message appeared stating that it couldn't connect to the page I requested.

Hugh - I'll try your suggestion to restart the browser and see if that helps. If not, I might have to find a different hotspot and try it from there. Maybe it's a problem with the one restaurant I've been trying to connect to.
Deanna081 is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-20, 12:36 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,696
Have you been able to connect your iPad anywhere - at home for example?
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-20, 10:46 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Yes, I am able to connect to my Wifi at home. I haven't been able to find an open wifi connection away from my home to try out though. I only find secured wifi networks that require a password when I am at public places. So I have never been able to connect my Ipad to a wifi network outside of my home.
Deanna081 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-20, 11:08 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 104
I too had the same problem connecting my itouch at mts hotspot so i had to call in the problem and they fix it on their end. It should work at Safeway or macdonalds with their free wifi.
steelers2005 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 2011-10-20, 12:06 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks steelers2005! I will try your suggestions and see if I can connect to Safeway or McDonald's wifi.
Deanna081 is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 2012-01-18, 07:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 2
Happens to me at the local coffee shop. I wouldn't worry about it too much. I think it's possibly due to a glitch in whatever combination WiFi/app setup you have. I freaked when I moved to a new location and the coffee shop wouldn't connect. I went next door to another one and it was fine. I'd also recommend you look into a third-party WiFi driver via USB.
DigMay is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 2012-02-02, 03:40 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,323
With McDonalds or Timmies wi-fi, open the browser and try one of your bookmarks, I use digitalhome always. I am then directed to a login page. McDonalds has you tick a box and then click on Connect. Timmies has you sign up once and confirm by email (must be dropping in a cookie) and then there is no further action required BUT you must still open and try a bookmark to activate the connect page.

You might be having an MTS only issue:
Quote:
I too had the same problem connecting my itouch at mts hotspot so i had to call in the problem and they fix it on their end
jbracing24 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome