2wire degrades over time? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 10:58 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
2wire degrades over time?

When it was first installed less than 2 months ago it would take anything I could throw at it. This included many torrents and watching on more than one TV all at the same time.

Even then I noticed that download speed goes up and down at a cycle of about 45 seconds. This is not just torrents but it can even be a download from Microsoft.

Lately I've been noticing that if I load too many simultaneous torrents my Internet connection grinds to a halt (TV still works). My router is responsive but the 2wire is not. I could not browse to its configuration screen to check the statistics, it would time out for a moment or 2.

Last night it got to the point that if I started a single torrent it knocked out the Internet AND the TV. I had to powercycle the 2wire to get anything to work again. Once I did this everything was back to "normal" and the 2wire statistics were all reset.

Has anyone else experienced this? Is the 2wire running out of memory? Does the software have a memory leak? Does it cache DNS queries indefinitely? Is this "by design"?
Earthworm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 02:06 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 30
I noticed that a few months ago but it went away by itself. And just simply visiting a site that hosts torrents was enough to kill my internet, usually requiring me to reset the 2wire. I believe downloading torrents was fine, but visiting torrent sites caused the issue. No issues now though, and at the time I was having issues no one else on this forum reported it.
GraphicsPro is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 04:17 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 217
Have you tried throttling your upload speeds in your torrent client? Try restricting them to 20-30 kb and see if it makes a difference. You can also restrict the number of connections in most torrent clients, so you may want to give that a try as well.

LG 47LK520 - Denon 1910 - Bell 6400 - Harmony 720 - Optoma HD200x -Pro-Ject Xpression III
timmaywpg is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 04:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
I would also limit total connections and speed. Depending on the router, total connections should be in the 25-100 range. I've seen some bog down at 25. Limit maximum speeds to no more than 80% of the actual maximum line speed, slower when using the internet directly. Even better, get a high quality router that supports QOS or a DD-WRT compatible router.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 05:16 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
check your RG firewall and see if you have any port forwards called Teredo. This is an IPv6 port forward that the RG seems to add if you have PnP active on your RG.

I had this happen many months ago, and I just turned off IPv6 on my Computer (I forget the commands but you could google it). You can also turn of PnP on the RG, that will stop the Teredo port forward from being added. Then remove all the port forwards that are there and you should be good to go.

Hope this helps
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 05:58 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks for the suggestions so far.

I will let you know it's not my router (WRT54GL/Tomato1.28). When this happens my router is responsive but the 2wire is not. I can connect to my router web page but not the 2wire web page.

I never experienced this with the Speedstream/Actiontec modems.

It's not a torrent setting either because after I powercycle the 2wire the problem disappears.

I'm using DMZplus mode and the router receives a Public IP. I manually configured DNS on my router to the 2 MTS DNS servers and not the 2wire.

I should see if there's a way to telnet to the 2wire and check CPU/Network load.
Earthworm is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 10:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 11
I've done some troubleshooting with MTS in the past regarding the silver 2Wire router. He ended up restoring it to factory settings, clearing everything off of it. These 2Wire routers apparently store TONS of information when you use Skype and uTorrent which bogs them down.
osborneguy is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 08:24 AM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 941
I use the 2wire with a Linksys router. My internet degrades over time also. After a fresh reset I get 16+mbs. After a couple of months, I am down to 5mbs. Factor reset ... back to 16!

Very annoying I must say.

I wish Bell would just provide a dumb modem

PS I do not do any torrents or skype
BHoward is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 02:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 11
If Skype and uTorrent are leaving information on the 2Wire that slows down the internet connection I am sure there are hundreds of other pieces of software that do the same!
osborneguy is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 02:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Sounds like a crappy modem. Is it possible to use a different modem with MTS?

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 02:52 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,696
The 2wire modem/router is required if you have MTS Ultimate TV.

I've been using mine for about 18 months with no problem.

As mentioned, limit the upstream speed in your torrent program to leave enough bandwidth for ACKs and browser inputs. Also limit the number of connections to prevent the router from getting overloaded - I use 100.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 04:17 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
My router has some settings to manage P2PP.
Code:
IP Filter Settings (adjust these for P2P)
Maximum Ports    (Default: 4096, Range: 256 - 4096)
TCP Timeout (in seconds)    (Default: 3600, Range: 1 - 86400)
UDP Timeout (in seconds)    (Default: 120, Range: 1 - 86400)
Decreasing timeouts will reduce performance degradation when there are a lot of dropped packets. Does the 2wire have anything similar?

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 05:28 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,696
The 2wire is optimized for IPTV and I don't think it allows that level of end-user tinkering.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-06, 02:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
The 2wire does have said settings, through a back door to access it's MDC (Management & Diagnostic Console),.. but indeed not for end-user access, as to possible permanent damages.
Calling MTS & asking to have time out values changed to,.. TCP to 8 mins & UDP to 2 mins, may solve some of these issues. Helping to stop the Network address translation table in the 2wire from railing to 100 %, which will cause the internet to be slow and can result in video impairments.
Newbie131 is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2011-08-08, 11:23 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Calling MTS & asking to have time out values changed to,.. TCP to 8 mins & UDP to 2 mins
I just had someone tell me this yesterday.
Earthworm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome