My Home Network including MTS TV - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-01-15, 08:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
My PVR list does the same thing from time to time.
crunchermcnut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-03-02, 07:30 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmorgan View Post
Hi Vader - why did you decide to go this route? Have you seen any benefit? I was planning to have a switch or two between the 2Wire and VIP boxes. My network is all gigabit.

Thanks!
Sorry for late reply... as you figured out, I had problems with that TV box cutting out when I had the Linksys wireless device in between the 2wire and the 1200... especially when someone started using the wireless network. Not smart enough to figure out why, so I plugged all of the cat 5e runs straight from the 2wire into the 1200's.
Vader is offline  
post #33 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-03-02, 10:40 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 36
Thanks Vader - I also had lots of issues. First off was the line itself, which MTS fixed. Then if I plugged my STBs into my LAN, recordings played fine, but live TV wouldn't work. If I plugged the STBs into the RG via coax, live TV worked but the recordings were choppy. MTS ended up running CAT5 from the STBs directly to the RG and all seems to be fine now (fingers crossed).
jmorgan is offline  
 
post #34 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-02-08, 07:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 135
I just had my MTS TV and internet installed. They gave me a 2wire 3801hgv gateway.

I'd like to know if it's possible to do this:

Hook a wireless router up to the 2wire and be able to use two different wireless access points - one from the 2wire and one from the router. The reason I want to do this is to get the wireless router permanently hooked to the internet through a VPN service like Witopia or privateinternetaccess. That way I can connect use the router to access the U.S. version of Netflix among other things and still have the 2wire wireless connection available if I need to do something that requires a Canadian IP address.

My primayry concern is trying to determine if this is even possible. Does anyone know? If if it is possible, I'd appreciate if anyone has any tips or know where I could find some instructions.

My router is an Asus WL520GU that is currently running Tomato v1.28 firmware. I'd be willing to get install different firmware or get a new router if necessary.

Thanks.
Senk is offline  
post #35 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-02-08, 09:59 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
I have a wireless router attached to my 2wire... but ultimately it's still polling the same IP address - the one that is assigned to the 2wire.
Mozza is offline  
post #36 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-02-09, 03:12 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 135
Please ignore my previous post. I figured out a different way to accomplish what I was trying to do.
Senk is offline  
post #37 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-03-22, 05:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 39
To resurrect an old post, can a LAN be utilized just using the 2-wire MTS modem?
MTS seemed to think so but said i should consult an IT guy?
Is there a useful 101 for doing this with the 2-Wire?
I just want communication between 2 or 3 Home PC's for file sharing without any extra equipment if possible?
Nosmo.
NosmoKing is offline  
post #38 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-03-22, 11:45 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Yes, the 2wire can be used as a modem-only. Connect all your computers, devices, etc to your other router like normal. Connect the uplink to the 2wire and you are done.

Note: any Ultimate TV boxes should still be connected directly to the 2wire. While there are reports of them working when connected off other routers this is a highly unrecommended and definitely unsupported configuration.
CoryB is offline  
post #39 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-03-26, 10:57 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 172
I would just put a switch in behind the router and make sure all of your computers are connected to the switch.... would not mess with a separate router unless that is all you have :-)
Vader is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome