On Screen Call Display - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 06:07 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 301
Huh? My mother has the most Basic MTS TV and she has had on-screen call display for months now. In fact, I'll bet it's almost a year. I have Shaw TV and have wanted this ever since she got it on MTS.

"...just me up on my pony on my boat."
GregoriusM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 08:47 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
Greg

Likely your Mom has Classic TV from MTS. MTS has offered call display on Classic for years, they have just launched it for Ultiamte TV which is the new and improved TV service.
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #48 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 01:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 301
Ahhh... thanks. I didn't realize this was just pertaining to Ultimate TV.

Enjoy!

"...just me up on my pony on my boat."
GregoriusM is offline  
 
post #49 of 51 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 01:39 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 469
Ultimate tv Caller id not working

I wonder whats going on with mts ultimate tv for the past two days my tv isnt showing up when people call me. This is the second time happening it happened just before canada day and they fixed it. I wonder when it will be fixed.

Currently with MTS(All services TV,Internet, Home phone and Cell phone)
gordon1111 is online now  
post #50 of 51 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 01:55 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
Its a known issue, so hopefully they get it sorted out soon. I've noticed lately during my installs that it doesn't come up on every call when I test it out (if they subscribe to CID.)
Macman is offline  
post #51 of 51 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 08:30 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,937
As mentioned earlier in the thread, I had this problem when the service was first rolled out. I reported it and it eventually started working properly, maybe a month or 2 later. It's been working 100% since then - every call shows up on my TV.

@Macman, is this a new problem, or is this the same problem that only occurs on certain lines?
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome