On Screen Call Display - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-08, 10:27 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,086
How To Use MTS Ultimate TV Call Display - Message Centre

Hope THIS LINK works. If not use www.mts.ca/ultimatetvsupport, and click "How To" and "How To Use MTS Ultimate TV Call Display - Message Centre".

You can see your call history and disable call display or set the duration and which corner of the screen you want it.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-08, 11:02 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
rebooted my set-top box and sure enough there is Message Centre there. The service is not yet working for me, but there is a message in the log that says it will start shortyl. They must be rolling it out by area.
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #18 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-09, 09:57 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: In front of my keyboard
Posts: 31
caller id

My understanding is that MTS have to light it up gradually across multiple switches. Some lucky people may already have it. Others I expects will see it appear over the new week or so.
mediaroomrocks is offline  
 
post #19 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-10, 01:42 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 30
Mine started working yesterday. It is excellent so far.
snowbear is offline  
post #20 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-11, 04:02 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
What area are you in snowbear?
Macman is offline  
post #21 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-11, 10:45 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
This is likely a very stupid question - but do we need a phone line running into the STB to get call display on screen? Or can it detect it from the existing connection...?
Mozza is offline  
post #22 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-11, 10:56 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,086
The detection is done at the central office and sent to the Mediaroom servers, which then send it down the same connection as your TV streams.

Bottom line: you don't need to connect a phone line to your STB.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #23 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-11, 07:15 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 30
I am in Linden Woods. We have had ultimate on my block since the earliest roll out. I am very pleased with the package. Call Display showed up sometime early last week. I have been away so I am not sure of the exact date but the message center has calls showing from Wednesday on.
As a side note I saw a 3dHDTV demo in Dallas last week. This is by far the greatest technology leap I have seen in a long time. It blew me away. I will be an early adaptor for this one.
snowbear is offline  
post #24 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-12, 08:13 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Quote:
As a side note I saw a 3dHDTV demo in Dallas last week. This is by far the greatest technology leap I have seen in a long time. It blew me away. I will be an early adaptor for this one.
That is going to be painful! Where will the wires go?
Mozza is offline  
post #25 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-12, 10:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
It seems the caller id is being pushed out to boxes. When I checked mine the message centre for caller id is in place but it has not started working yet. The screen that would show the call log says that it is coming soon.

My area was later rollout though occuring in the late summer/early fall last year.
CoryB is offline  
post #26 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-14, 12:45 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
Just found out they are activating this feature in a bunch of telephone switches in the city today, so some of you might see it working shortly.
Macman is offline  
post #27 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-15, 10:25 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 338
Call Display light up for me sometime on Tuesday and I completely missed it until last night.
CoryB is offline  
post #28 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-15, 08:18 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Still not on in the downtown area. I have the "Message Centre" but no incoming numbers, just the "Coming Soon" message.
Mozza is offline  
post #29 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-15, 10:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 172
same thing in Island Lakes... have the message on the screen but no function as of Thursday night.
Vader is offline  
post #30 of 51 (permalink) Old 2010-04-17, 08:40 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 29
Working in Whyte Ridge.
bigsugar14 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome