2Wire 3800 HGV System Password - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-11, 03:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
2Wire 3800 HGV System Password

Hey guys, when I originally got my MTS Ultimate TV package installed back in October I had messed around with the 2Wire modem. I dont have internet through MTS so it was purely out of curiousity.

Come present day and I just noticed that the wireless on my 2wire is killing my actual wireless network speeds. I went to log into the 2wire and I cant remember the password (which is odd for me). Now I went through the whole "still cant remember my password" thing and it tells me to look at the sticker or the system password, yet there is no system password. The sticker they show is where I have a clear sticker with MAC and Wireless Key. I have tried the Wireless Key as the password with no luck. When I originally got into the device I would have used the default password and I do recall getting a number off the box itself... why am I not able to get in anymore?

Any suggestions?
WoodroweBones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-11, 04:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
I don't have the system installed myself at the moment, but i remember reading that there is no password. Have you tried leaving the field blank?
dice1111 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-11, 04:56 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Well I actually never did try leaving it blank but I just tried it now and thats not it .

For what its worth I do recall entering a password initially and it was something I had to get from the box or something. For some reason i think it was the wireless key but it wont let me reset the password using it.

Do you think if I called MTS they could help me out? I could always just reset the box with the reset button but I'm not sure if there is a specific config in there that MTS has done.
WoodroweBones is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-11, 06:21 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
they should be able to remotely reset it for via the management software (I'm assuming they've deployed the same management system SaskTel has for the 2wires)
Tikker is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-11, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
I will give them a call tomorrow and see if they can help me out.

Thanks!
WoodroweBones is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-11, 08:59 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 90
When I logged on to my 2wire with the information off the sticker, the login address was incorrect.
The sticker said "http://192.168.1.xxx", but the actual login address was "http://192.168.100.xxx".
Lorne is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-12, 01:25 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Yep same here. Mine was 192.168.100.xxx as well. Unfortunately my sticker doesnt have the system password like it says it should. I'm pretty sure I just used the wireless key... but now it doesnt work for the password recovery.

I will call tomorrow and let you know how it goes
WoodroweBones is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-12, 12:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Well I called and the guy just got my account info and bam it was disabled... do they have a backdoor into the routers because he didnt say anything about the password not being the default or anything
WoodroweBones is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-12, 12:42 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
yes, there's a management suite that controls every aspect of the 2wires
Tikker is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-12, 12:46 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Ah ok that explains alot...

I didnt ask him when I was on the phone... but are we allowed to have the passwords to them? I'm an IT Tech so im interested in playing around with it
WoodroweBones is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2009-12-13, 07:56 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
depends on each company

there's not a whole lot in the management side that isn't in the regular user management suite
Tikker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome