MTS Set-up question - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-27, 10:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg,MB
Posts: 94
MTS Set-up question

Im really really sorry if this has already been asked and answered.


Why does the new service require a box for each TV?

Is it ONE PVR box and a reagular box for evert other tv?

Is there the PVR box for each tv???

What if you have 3 TVs but no HD yet, do you still need the multiple boxes??


I currently have 3 TVs and one box with internet.......

Thank you
tobe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-28, 12:42 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
1) The new system is completely different than the "Classic" MTS TV. Each TV needs a box because without it, you'll just see static/snow. The receivers are like computers, in a way, using a Microsoft program called Mediaroom. The old MTS TV system had three streams coming out of one receiver, so the 2nd and 3rd TV's were just being fed off the main receiver.

2) Yes, every home only ever gets one Motorola VIP1216 (the one with the hard drive in it), and up to five smaller boxes (VIP1200) which intercommunicate with the PVR, allowing your whole home to use the PVR function.

3) Pretty much answered in #2

4) You still need the receivers at every tv. If you don't have an HDTV, just don't subscribe to the HD channels. You can still watch HD channels on an old TV, and although the picture and sound are better, it still won't be true HD (TV must be capable of 720 or 1080 resolution for true HD).

IMO, I still think it's a great service even if you don't have any HDTV's. I really like the new menu style and instant channel changing. You may see a decent increase in your internet speeds by getting the new system, plus you can get free wireless at the time of installation.
Macman is offline  
post #3 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-28, 12:46 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,318
If you don't have any hdtv's yet, just go with Classic TV. Only one receiver and a lot easier installation. There are some HD channels still available with Classic TV. As for the pvr, MTS just introduced whole home pvr which you can access from any tv as Macman sort of said I think.
vjose78 is offline  
 
post #4 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-28, 01:18 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg,MB
Posts: 94
Thank you Macman!

So I guess the system I am currently on is the "classic system" but as you say I can (if I choose) get the "Ultimate service" now and get my new TV later.......

Thanks again!
tobe is offline  
post #5 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-30, 05:56 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 52
Free wireless instalation questions

You said free wireless at the time of installation with this new system. Does your monthly charge for the internet go up with wireless? Thanks
ranman444 is offline  
post #6 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-30, 10:49 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Nope - same price, just a new modem/router. It's also going to be faster, especially upload speeds.
Mozza is offline  
post #7 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-31, 08:13 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg,MB
Posts: 94
so it sounds worth it even if you are not set up for HD just yet.......
tobe is offline  
post #8 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-31, 12:02 PM
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winnipeg with MTS Ultimate TV, MTS Lightning 25 & VOIP Phone Service.
Posts: 3,309
still only 3 tv feeds at one time with the new service?

- User 'K from Canada' on the MTS Community Forums
- User '7825' on the Shaw Community Forums
- I do NOT work for Shaw or have any connections to the company
shawguy is offline  
post #9 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-31, 01:50 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
With the regular set-up, yes. It is possible to double it if necessary. But very nice to have your recorded video available on any TV anywhere in the house, instead of having to drop $400+ on every PVR.
Mozza is offline  
post #10 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-31, 01:53 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,585
Shawguy, yes the max is 3 feeds, but with network timeshifting, repeats on specialty channels and the "Whole Home PVR", that shouldn't be much of an obstacle. You can record 3 programs and watch recorded programs on 4 TVs at the same time. I'm not sure of the maximum number of TVs. There is a max of 2 HD streams.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #11 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-31, 07:22 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
Mozza, what do you mean it's possible to double it? The only way I know of would be to have a 2nd MTS Ultimate account set up at the residence.
Macman is offline  
post #12 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-10-31, 10:54 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Yes - they will duplicate the accounts - I know on the "Classic" TV, it was an extra $23.99 for 3 more feeds, and you got the same channels as the "primary" account.
Mozza is offline  
post #13 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-11-01, 01:52 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
Hmmm. I've been installing this for 3 years, and have only done it once or twice. Pretty sure it's a rare exception that they'll do this, and I don't even know if they'd do it for Ultimate.

Macman is offline  
post #14 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-11-01, 10:44 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
I know someone who had this done in their house. They were renting out the basement, so they split it 3 upstairs, 3 downstairs. But again, that was on Classic TV.
Mozza is offline  
post #15 of 57 (permalink) Old 2009-11-01, 12:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg,MB
Posts: 94
I'm in for the 23rd!

Long wait.......looks like business is good. or just understaffed.......
tobe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome