MTS Advanced HD Updates - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-28, 07:05 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 83
MTS Advanced HD Updates

I just re-setted my STB with the DVR and I rec'vd an update.

It took 12 minutes for the firmware to load.

The only differences I see so far is:
1) when looking at your list of recorded shows it says the title of the show and then a number in parenthesis to tell you how many episodes you have of that show. When you click on it you can then see the individual episodes.
2) In the menu settings the blank audio setting is now functional.

I'll play around with it some more after dinner and let you all know if I see any other updates.
wpgjets2004 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-28, 08:44 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 217
good to hear they're rolling it out. Any changes relating to the SD/HD aspect ratio? Does the aspect button work now, and/or do SD channels automatically stretch?

LG 47LK520 - Denon 1910 - Bell 6400 - Harmony 720 - Optoma HD200x -Pro-Ject Xpression III
timmaywpg is offline  
post #3 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-28, 09:24 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaywpg View Post
good to hear they're rolling it out. Any changes relating to the SD/HD aspect ratio? Does the aspect button work now, and/or do SD channels automatically stretch?
The aspect ratio button works great on the SD channels but still doesn't do anything on the HD channels that are showing SD shows or commercials, still have 4:3 bars on them
greeniguana_01 is offline  
 
post #4 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-28, 10:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 83
DVR function is available on one of my other TV's but not on my 3rd.?. Hopefully I can get that figured out tomorrow.

Another function I noticed is when you go into a program's information a new button is listed, "Other Times", which tells you, obviously, other times that the same episode is playing. Very handy.
wpgjets2004 is offline  
post #5 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-28, 11:57 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 217
awesome, I'm going to have to reboot my gateway to check out the new options!

LG 47LK520 - Denon 1910 - Bell 6400 - Harmony 720 - Optoma HD200x -Pro-Ject Xpression III
timmaywpg is offline  
post #6 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-29, 10:08 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
wpg,
try to reboot that other set-top box,

Also Greeni,
I doubt that it would be possible to streatch the black bars away on HD, since an HD signal is the full wide screen and the bars are inserted by the broadcaster. I see if I use zoom it will work on SD and HD.
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #7 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-29, 02:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 83
I noticed another new update today.

When you press "guide" your prompted to press the "enter" button.

This allows you to see what is on that evening, tomorrow, and over the next few days. In my opinion, this is an excellent feature.
wpgjets2004 is offline  
post #8 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-29, 02:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 83
SRG,

There must have been a forced re-boot in the middle of the night because my STB that wasn't acting like a PVR now is as well as all of the other new features.
wpgjets2004 is offline  
post #9 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-29, 07:23 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeRandomGuy View Post
wpg,
try to reboot that other set-top box,

Also Greeni,
I doubt that it would be possible to streatch the black bars away on HD, since an HD signal is the full wide screen and the bars are inserted by the broadcaster. I see if I use zoom it will work on SD and HD.
I though the point of HD was to get rid of the black bars? Why could they not get rid of them on shows that aren't in HD on HD channels as well as the commericals?
greeniguana_01 is offline  
post #10 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-29, 11:02 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by greeniguana_01 View Post
I though the point of HD was to get rid of the black bars? Why could they not get rid of them on shows that aren't in HD on HD channels as well as the commericals?
but they are in HD. the whole channel is encoded in HD that is the point.

SD = 480i = 720 x 480 (480 is the width in pixels)
HD = 1080i = 1920 × 1080 (1080 width in pixels)

Everything is encoded the same way on a channel, so the commercial are encoded at 1080 width, but the original commercial is obviously not that wide, so the broadcaster is forced to add the black bars.

If you watch TSN-HD during Sportsdesk, when they show highlights some clips are not HD, rather they are 4:3 and a TSN HD graphic shows up on each side where the black bars would be - why you ask, because they are encoding for 1080 or 720 wide, not for 480, and you need to put something there.
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #11 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-29, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeRandomGuy View Post
but they are in HD. the whole channel is encoded in HD that is the point.

SD = 480i = 720 x 480 (480 is the width in pixels)
HD = 1080i = 1920 × 1080 (1080 width in pixels)

Everything is encoded the same way on a channel, so the commercial are encoded at 1080 width, but the original commercial is obviously not that wide, so the broadcaster is forced to add the black bars.

If you watch TSN-HD during Sportsdesk, when they show highlights some clips are not HD, rather they are 4:3 and a TSN HD graphic shows up on each side where the black bars would be - why you ask, because they are encoding for 1080 or 720 wide, not for 480, and you need to put something there.
what about the sd shows on hd channels? Shouldn't those strecth like normal if there not broadcasting in hd?
greeniguana_01 is offline  
post #12 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-30, 12:11 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,106
Hmm... still no update for me yet.
Mozza is offline  
post #13 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-30, 09:17 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by greeniguana_01 View Post
what about the sd shows on hd channels? Shouldn't those strecth like normal if there not broadcasting in hd?
An HD channel encodes EVERYTHING in either 720p or 1080i, even if a show is SD.

the encoding is by CHANNEL not by program. It does not change.

Not sure why this is so hard to understand,
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
post #14 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-30, 12:47 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozza View Post
Hmm... still no update for me yet.
Did you reboot your box?
greeniguana_01 is offline  
post #15 of 30 (permalink) Old 2009-09-30, 01:11 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozza View Post
Hmm... still no update for me yet.
maybe they're mad at you...... j/k

I think the letter i got stated the upgrades would be done up to Oct 2, it may be they are staggering the upgrades and you just haven't been targeted yet...
SomeRandomGuy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome